KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

non responsive

Russian translation: Ответ выходящий за рамки вопроса -- ответ не посуществу вопроса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non responsive
Russian translation:Ответ выходящий за рамки вопроса -- ответ не посуществу вопроса
Entered by: arterm

12:32 Jul 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non responsive
Objection, non responsive.
Возражение адвоката
arterm
Russian Federation
Ответ выходящий за рамки вопроса
Explanation:
это дословно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NON-RESPONSIVE:

Form: \"I move that the answer to the question be stricken as non-responsive.\"

Definition: An answer that goes beyond the scope of the question and includes subject matter not called for by the question. Any voluntary statements by a witness.

Note: An answer is not necessarily non-responsive simply because it is unexpected or broader than anticipated. Ordinarily, only counsel conducting the examination invokes this motion. Opposing counsel should state a real objection, i.e. \"hearsay\", \"opinion\", etc.

www.alamance-nc.com/foy/tcobjections.html
Selected response from:

xxxolga53
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ответ выходящий за рамки вопросаxxxolga53
4 +2В поддержку OlgaAlexander Demyanov
5(свидетель) не отkSascha
4Ответ, который неxxxOleg Pashuk
4не соответствующее (установленным) правилам; некорректноеxxxVera Fluhr
4недействительное/некорректное возражение; возражение не по правиламxxxVera Fluhr
3не относящийся к делу
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ответ выходящий за рамки вопроса


Explanation:
это дословно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NON-RESPONSIVE:

Form: \"I move that the answer to the question be stricken as non-responsive.\"

Definition: An answer that goes beyond the scope of the question and includes subject matter not called for by the question. Any voluntary statements by a witness.

Note: An answer is not necessarily non-responsive simply because it is unexpected or broader than anticipated. Ordinarily, only counsel conducting the examination invokes this motion. Opposing counsel should state a real objection, i.e. \"hearsay\", \"opinion\", etc.

www.alamance-nc.com/foy/tcobjections.html

xxxolga53
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sascha: выходит за рамки - это более понятно.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

agree  huntr
1 day21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(свидетель) не отk


Explanation:
Показания свидетеля не носят характер ответа!

Свидетель в ходе процесса может ТОЛЬКО отвечать на задаваемые ему в установленном порядке вопросы и не имеет права ничего говорить от себя.

Аналогично:
Objection, leading!
Свидетелю подсказывают ответ (задают наводящие вопросы)!

Варианты ответа судьи:

Sustained - протест принимается,соответствующие показания вычеркиваются из протокола, присяжные инструктируются не принимать услышанное во внимание.

Overruled - протест отклоняется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 12:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заголовок опять срезался. Должно было быть

(свидетель) не отвечает на вопрос!


В том смысле, конечно, что свидетель НЕ отвечает на заданный вопрос, А говорит что-то другое, что в вопросе не подразумевалось.

Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 106

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недействительное/некорректное возражение; возражение не по правилам


Explanation:
Возражение, не отвечающее установленным правилам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ВТОРОЕ ВОЗМОЖНОЕ ЗНАЧЕНИЕ (поскольку контекста нет):

Возражение против вопроса суда, на который нельзя дать ответ или который не соответствует правилам.
Т.е. по-существу в данном случае это получается возражение против non-responsive question.


Вот примеры :


Objections to form of questioning
.... Objections to questions which are narrative, misleading/compound/argumentative/assuming facts in evidence (‘Have you stopped beating your wife yet?’), conclusionary, cumulative, unduly harassing or embarrassing, non-responsive (objection by examining counsel only).
http://www.twise.com/barexam/bf_evidence.htm

ALLOWABLE OBJECTIONS
... Non-Responsive: “Objection, your honor. The witness is being non-responsive. I ask that the answer be stricken.”. Definition. An ...
http://www.mshair.net/ALLOWABLE OBJECTIONS.doc - Pages similaires

California Mock Trial Rules
... This question is vague and ambiguous as to _________.\" 15. Non-Responsive: \"Objection, your honor. The witness is being non-responsive.\" 16. ...
http://www.crf-usa.org/law_government/la_co/ judge_score_procedure.PDF


ИТАК, два варианта ответа, ввиду отсутствия контекста:

1. либо правилам не соответствует само возражение

2. либо возражение направлено против ответа, несоответствующего правилам.


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В поддержку Olga


Explanation:
не по существу

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolga53: thank you, I couldn't remember the usual term
1 hr

agree  cheeter
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не соответствующее (установленным) правилам; некорректное


Explanation:
Не знаю, понятно ли я выразилась в предыдущем ответе. На всякий случай повторяю:

Non-responsive - означает "не соответствующее (установленным) правилам

Non-responsive objection, может иметь два смысла:

1. либо это возражение, которое не соответствует правилам

2. либо это возражение против чего-то(например, вопроса суда свидетелю), не соответствующего правилам, некорректного, и т.д.

См. ссылки выше в моем предыдущем ответе

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не относящийся к делу


Explanation:
ИМХО

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ответ, который не


Explanation:
Non-Responsive: “Objection, your honor. The witness is being non-responsive. I ask that the answer be stricken.”
Definition. An answer that does not directly respond to the question is objectionable as non-responsive. Where the answer goes beyond what is necessary to answer the question, that surplusage of the answer is objectionable.
www.mshair.net/ALLOWABLE OBJECTIONS.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ, который непосредственно не отвечает на вопрос

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something is wrong with encoding...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603