KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Acting on a basic of a power of attorney

Russian translation: действующий на основании доверенности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acting on a basis of a power of attorney
Russian translation:действующий на основании доверенности
Entered by: Leonid Dzhepko

06:24 Jul 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Acting on a basic of a power of attorney
как лучше?
выступающего в качестве доверенного лица
или действующего на основании доверенности
Dennis Oskolkov
действующий на основании доверенности
Explanation:
Только так
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14действующий на основании доверенности
Leonid Dzhepko
4 +5действующего на основании доверенности
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
действующий на основании доверенности


Explanation:
Только так

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
9 mins

agree  Mishanya
24 mins

agree  Andrew Poloyan
1 hr

agree  Natalia Kudria
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs

agree  huntr
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

agree  gmarina
12 hrs

agree  Yelena.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
действующего на основании доверенности


Explanation:
Lingvo
power of attorney доверенность
power of attorney полномочие; доверенность

power of attorney
Power of attorney is a legal document which allows you to appoint someone, for example a lawyer, to act on your behalf in specified matters.
N-UNCOUNT

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.


power of attorney noun
plural powers of attorney
Abbr. P.A., P/A
Law.
A legal instrument authorizing one to act as another's attorney or agent.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from InfoSoft International, Inc. All rights reserved.

UK written The original of the relevant power of attorney (or a copy certified by a solicitor) must be enclosed unless the form is signed by a UK clearing bank, selling agent or financial intermediary in which case the signatory must state the capacity in which he or she signs.
US written You probably do not need an attorney to fill out a simple power of attorney form.
US written You can also limit the powers you assign to only those specifically designated, and you may specify that two people of your choice, who need have no relationship to each other, must act jointly to execute the power of attorney.
US written You probably do not need an attorney to fill out a simple power of attorney form.
US written You can also limit the powers you assign to only those specifically designated, and you may specify that two people of your choice, who need have no relationship to each other, must act jointly to execute the power of attorney.
US written Power of attorney allows you, when you are competent, to appoint one or two people of your choice to act on your behalf in case of illness or absence.
US written Healthcare Power of Attorney
US written This document combines the best features of the Living Will and the Healthcare Power of Attorney and lets you state your preferences regarding healthcare decisions if you're someday unable to make those decisions yourself.
US written Family Lawyer's Healthcare Power of Attorney helps ease this difficult situation!
US written l Healthcare Power of Attorney -- If you can't be your own healthcare decision maker, designate someone to act on the tough questions of nutrition, hydration and life support.
(c) HarperCollins Publishers.

to cancel a power of attorney — объявить доверенность недействительной (see cancel II)




Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs

agree  huntr
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days