KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Ministry of Consumer and Business Services

Russian translation: Министерство по делам потребителей и развитию [малого] бизнеса


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ministry of Consumer and Business Services
Russian translation:Министерство по делам потребителей и развитию [малого] бизнеса
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

22:08 Jul 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Ministry of Consumer and Business Services
It looks pretty straightforward, but I wanted to see how colleagues living in Russia would treat this name. The request for translation comes from the trade office of one of Russian Federation constitutent members and they are very keen on making sure this name is understood back home.

Here's the Ministry's web site (this is actually the new name of our Ministry of Consumer and Commercial Relations):
http://www.cbs.gov.on.ca/mcbs/english/welcome.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Министерство по делам потребителей и развитию [малого] бизнеса
Explanation:
Так, по-моему, описан круг деятельности этого министерства
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Министерство по делам потребителей и развитию [малого] бизнесаAlexander Demyanov
3Министерство по правам потребителей и возможностям малого бизнесаGeorgeson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Министерство по делам потребителей и развитию [малого] бизнеса


Explanation:
Так, по-моему, описан круг деятельности этого министерства

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria
7 hrs

agree  nrabate
1 day16 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days

agree  Ol_Besh
21 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Министерство по правам потребителей и возможностям малого бизнеса


Explanation:
на мой взгляд, важно подчеркнуть потенциалы, круг возможностей, предоставляемых потребителю

Georgeson
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8