KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

payment to be made well and truly

Russian translation: оплата должна быть произведена в надлежащие сроки и в полном объеме


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment to be made well and truly
Russian translation:оплата должна быть произведена в надлежащие сроки и в полном объеме
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:39 Nov 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: payment to be made well and truly
Контекст, я думаю, итак понятен.
Заранее благодарна.
Nadezhda Mikhailenko
оплата должна быть произведена в надлежащие сроки и в полном размере (объёме)
Explanation:
или
...в установленные сроки и в оговоренном размере
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
Собака зарыта в банковской гарантии.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5оплата должна быть произведена в надлежащие сроки и в полном размере (объёме)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3...
Vladimir Vaguine


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...


Explanation:
paid well and truly - уплачено в полном объеме; уплачено сполна

MR KAINE: I can only answer the question with a wholehearted yes. In fact, I wrote to the Prime Minister only recently asking him, if he had not already done so, to intercede with the management board of the war memorial, to make sure that no such charge was levied. I think the point has been made very strongly by a lot of people over recent weeks that the price of admission to that memorial has been ***paid well and truly***, and not in money. To ask people, such as the relatives and descendants of the soldiers who are commemorated by that memorial, to pay to visit that memorial would be a travesty. I was most delighted to see that those responsible have changed their minds on that issue.

Из контекста, думаю, и так понятно ;-)


Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1600

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz: well and truly=completely
25 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Margarita
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
оплата должна быть произведена в надлежащие сроки и в полном размере (объёме)


Explanation:
или
...в установленные сроки и в оговоренном размере

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
Собака зарыта в банковской гарантии.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sadko
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: тоже можно, но зависит от контекста - если в договоре и т.п.
3 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
4 hrs

agree  Sveta Elfic: Кажется для "Law/Patents" это подходит больше
5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day10 hrs