KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

VP-ME/Caspian

Russian translation: Похоже, что вы правы


11:11 Dec 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: VP-ME/Caspian
Название должности, контекста нет. Похоже на Vice-President - Middle East/Caspian, и тогда это, возможно, "Вице-президент по вопросам Ближнего Востока и Каспийского региона"?
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:Похоже, что вы правы
Explanation:
"Вице-президент по вопросам Ближнего Востока и Каспийского региона", потому что в таком сочетании эти сокращения как раз и встречаются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-09 11:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pointed to the instability of current oil sources-the Middle East, Caspian region
and ... within 5 to 10 years it\'s not surprising US Vice President Dick Cheney ...
www.pocketbook.org/sky/news_bite_archive/ news_bites010103-140103.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

... по вопросам Ближневосточного и Каспийского регионов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Похоже, что вы правы
Yuri Smirnov
3right, Vice-PresidentGirene


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vp-me/caspian
Похоже, что вы правы


Explanation:
"Вице-президент по вопросам Ближнего Востока и Каспийского региона", потому что в таком сочетании эти сокращения как раз и встречаются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-09 11:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pointed to the instability of current oil sources-the Middle East, Caspian region
and ... within 5 to 10 years it\'s not surprising US Vice President Dick Cheney ...
www.pocketbook.org/sky/news_bite_archive/ news_bites010103-140103.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

... по вопросам Ближневосточного и Каспийского регионов.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right, Vice-President


Explanation:
можно не вставлять слово "вопросы"
МОЖЕТ ПРОСТО по Ближ Востоку и Каспийскому региону?

THE IMPACT OF THE MIDDLE EAST/CASPIAN OIL ON GLOBAL ENERGY ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
5th IIES International Conference Saturday 4th, Sunday 5th November 2000 IRIB
Conference Center, Tehran-IRAN THE IMPACT OF THE MIDDLE EAST/CASPIAN OIL ON ...
www.iies.org/english/training-conf/conference/ nov-conf-paper/ConfGuide.pdf

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 75