KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

those remanded in custody pending police investigations

Russian translation: ... для лиц, оставленных под стражей до окончания (полицейского) расследования


19:05 Dec 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: those remanded in custody pending police investigations
Information of criminal charge (ICCPR norms): difference to Article 14 (3) (a): Article 14 (3) (a) only applies to individuals who have been formally charged. Article 9 (2) already applies at a prior stage, for those remanded in custody pending police investigations (Kelly v Jamaica).
Julia
Russian translation:... для лиц, оставленных под стражей до окончания (полицейского) расследования
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-12 19:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Официально: ... для лиц, в отношении которых была принята мера пресечения \"содержание под стражей\" до окончания следствия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 19:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Статья 9 (2) уже применяется к лицам, в отношении которых была избрана мера пресечения \"содержание под стражей\" до окончания следствия.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... для лиц, оставленных под стражей до окончания (полицейского) расследования
Vladimir Pochinov
5находящиеся под стражей вплоть до завершения полицейского расследованияvke
4находящиеся в предварительном заключении до завершения расследования
olganet
3 +1возвращенные по стражу вплоть до полицейского расследования
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
находящиеся под стражей вплоть до завершения полицейского расследования


Explanation:
,

vke
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возвращенные по стражу вплоть до полицейского расследования


Explanation:
или "авплоть до окончания следствия"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... для лиц, оставленных под стражей до окончания (полицейского) расследования


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-12 19:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Официально: ... для лиц, в отношении которых была принята мера пресечения \"содержание под стражей\" до окончания следствия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-12 19:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Статья 9 (2) уже применяется к лицам, в отношении которых была избрана мера пресечения \"содержание под стражей\" до окончания следствия.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Никита!

agree  Ol_Besh
28 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
31 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
находящиеся в предварительном заключении до завершения расследования


Explanation:
detention on remand - предварительное заключение, Multitran

в отличие от лиц, которым предъявлено официальное обвинение



Detention on remand either in prison or in a treatment centre represents a limitation imposed on the accused's personal liberty. It is applied before the final sentence on conviction for specific grounds connected with the trial itself (that is, risk of flight or interference with evidence) or where it is necessary to protect society at large (risk of the commission of further offences) in cases involving the commission of serious offences where there is strong evidence tending to show the guilt of the person under investigation or of the accused.
http://www.giustizia.it/sito_trad_inglese/glo/ns/en_custodia...

Doing “Dead Time”: Custody before trial

People in prison are categorized as“remand” (mostly untried, some awaiting sentencing), “sentenced” (tried and sentenced) or “other” (temporary detention, immigration holds)
http://www.johnhoward.on.ca/Library/Fctsheet/17/fctsh-17.pdf...


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476