KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

individuals who have been formally charged

Russian translation: лица, которым было предъявлено официальное обвинение


06:07 Dec 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: individuals who have been formally charged
Information of criminal charge: difference to Article 14 (3) (a) of the ICCPR: Article 14 (3) (a) only applies to individuals who have been formally charged. Article 9 (2) already applies at a prior stage, for those remanded in custody pending police investigations (Kelly v Jamaica).
Julia
Russian translation:лица, которым было предъявлено официальное обвинение
Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-13 06:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Хабаровске в понедельник было предъявлено официальное обвинение двум крупным ...
www.vremya.ru/2003/216/51/84747.html

... с этим 13 ноября Bладимиру Захарову было предъявлено официальное обвинение по части 1-ой ...
www.volgainform.ru/allnews/180539/

Ему было предъявлено официальное обвинение в преднамеренном убийстве с отягчающими последствиями ...
www.rol.ru/news/misc/crime/02/02/14_001.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11лица, которым было предъявлено официальное обвинение
Vladimir Pochinov
5ranyeye uslovno suzhdyonnyye
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
лица, которым было предъявлено официальное обвинение


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-13 06:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Хабаровске в понедельник было предъявлено официальное обвинение двум крупным ...
www.vremya.ru/2003/216/51/84747.html

... с этим 13 ноября Bладимиру Захарову было предъявлено официальное обвинение по части 1-ой ...
www.volgainform.ru/allnews/180539/

Ему было предъявлено официальное обвинение в преднамеренном убийстве с отягчающими последствиями ...
www.rol.ru/news/misc/crime/02/02/14_001.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

agree  olganet
3 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  alex_y_g
4 hrs

agree  Dobriansky
5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
18 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day 15 hrs

agree  gmarina
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Elena Volkovaya
3 days 13 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranyeye uslovno suzhdyonnyye


Explanation:
Just the term from usual court practice and juridical vocabulary .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16