KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

discovery request

Russian translation: (официальный) запрос документов/сведений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery request
Russian translation:(официальный) запрос документов/сведений
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

22:44 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: discovery request
I am translating "Notice of Health Information Privacy Practicies" and under "Special Situations" there is such a sentence: We may also release health information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process...

I cannot find translation for "discovery request". Please, help!
JB_ERT
(официальный) запрос документов
Explanation:
обычно имеется в виду официальный запрос-требование юриста

Или запрос суда, посылаемый одной из сторон
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the replies.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2police investigation
Alya
4см. ниже
olganet
4(официальный) запрос документовxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(официальный) запрос документов


Explanation:
обычно имеется в виду официальный запрос-требование юриста

Или запрос суда, посылаемый одной из сторон

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the replies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: юрист - это профессия, а не должностное лицо с полномочиями делать такие запросы.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
police investigation


Explanation:
Obviously this should be the meaning, as the whole phrase concerns the conditions of disclosure of sensitive information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-15 23:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an excerpt from a document issued by Ministry of Health describing the \"special situations\"

Предоставление сведений, составляющих врачебную тайну, без согласия гражданина или его законного представителя допускается:
3) по запросу органов дознания и следствия, прокурора и суда в связи с проведением расследования или судебным разбирательством;

http://www.recipe.ru/docs/nd/print.php?id=5052

---

Here\'s one more detailed description:

в подобных случаях информация, содержащая врачебную тайну, предоставляется только при наличии надлежащим образом оформленного официального запроса (постановления суда, следователя, прокурора, дознавателя)

http://agaton.sgu.ru/win/rhealth/low/books/r2u/p3.2.html

-----

So yes, actually it should be a written request; but I am certain that the word \"discovery\" is mis-applied here instead of \"investigation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-15 23:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to finalize.... in Russian it should be rendered as

\"запрос в связи с проведением расследования\"

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: С оговоркой: discovery is hardly mis-applied, discovery can be a stage in investigation, not necessarily "police". However, I do agree w/your final suggestion (расследование)
35 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vanda: with Alexander + запрос СВЕДЕНИЙ в связи...
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :) да, согласна с поправкой

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
вот это точная формулировка из российского законодательства об охране здоровья:

Предоставление сведений, составляющих врачебную тайну, без согласия гражданина или его законного представителя допускается:

по запросу органов дознания и следствия, прокурора и суда в связи с проведением расследования или судебным разбирательством; (ст. 61 "Врачебная тайна" Законодательства об охране здоровья).


http://www.ffoms.ru/pravo.nsf/0/5B3B8C3606E606F2C32569DA0055...

http://lawtech.agava.ru/pub/bstat31/bstat312.htm.



DISCOVERY - Part of the pre-trial litigation process during which each party requests relevant information and documents from the other side in an attempt to "discover" pertinent facts. Generally discovery devices include depositions, interogatories, requests for admissions, document production requests and requests for inspection.

The formal procedures used by parties to a lawsuit to obtain information before a trial is called discovery. Discovery helps a party find out the other side's version of the facts, what witnesses know, and other evidence. Rules dictating the allowable methods of discovery have been set up by Congress (for federal courts) and by state legislatures (for state courts).
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/d058.htm



SUBPOENA - An order directed to an individual commanding him to appear in court on a certain day to testify or produce documents in a pending lawsuit.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s083.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476