KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

co-venture

Russian translation: совместное предприятие


15:26 Dec 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: co-venture
the group shares control with one or more co-ventures
JulieN
Russian translation:совместное предприятие
Explanation:
Co-venture is when two or more organizations join their resources to achieve a common objective. ...
www11.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/pls/edd/AHRDACSA_127006.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-23 15:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ownership of the Australia-Asian co-venture will be divided equally between Excite, Inc. and LibertyOne, the companies said.
news.earthweb.com/ent-news/article.php/38011

Last summer Shell Expro, the co-venture between Shell and ExxonMobil, embarked on a project to maximise gas production from the field until the end of 2002.
www.oilonline.com/news/features/ oe/20010301.Shell_ge.21.asp
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11совместное предприятие
Vladimir Pochinov
4совладелец / совладельцы (!!!)
Alexander Onishko
3совместное предприятие с уставным капиталам в равных доляхVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
совместное предприятие


Explanation:
Co-venture is when two or more organizations join their resources to achieve a common objective. ...
www11.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/pls/edd/AHRDACSA_127006.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-23 15:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ownership of the Australia-Asian co-venture will be divided equally between Excite, Inc. and LibertyOne, the companies said.
news.earthweb.com/ent-news/article.php/38011

Last summer Shell Expro, the co-venture between Shell and ExxonMobil, embarked on a project to maximise gas production from the field until the end of 2002.
www.oilonline.com/news/features/ oe/20010301.Shell_ge.21.asp

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
0 min

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
20 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
51 mins

agree  arterm
59 mins

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: похоже
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Ball
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

agree  shakhroman
15 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: все вроде отлично, но как понять "Australia-Asian co-venture " ? что -то я не слышал о такой стране Asia :) - АГА ПОНЯТНО
18 hrs
  -> Т.е. совместное предприятие, участниками которого являются австралийские и азиатские фирмы

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
совместное предприятие с уставным капиталам в равных долях


Explanation:


Мультитран:
co-venture (busin.) co-owned joint venture совместное предприятие с уставным капиталам в равных долях

То есть, насколько я понимаю, в отличие от привычного "совместного предприятия", здесь предполагается финансовое РАВНОПРАВИЕ.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: не делайте из мультитрана культа ! это крайне посредственый словарь
14 hrs
  -> "крайне посредственный" - это незабываемо. Спасибо.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
совладелец / совладельцы (!!!)


Explanation:
В ДАННОМ КОНТЕКСТЕ !!!

"the group " это одно venture и у неё есть ещё и CO-ventures, как в приведенном ниже примере !

т.е. есть какое-то предприятие которое контролируется несколькими ventures ? одной из которых является "the group " и все вместе они являются со-ventures !!!


... Sharing of Income: In many cases, the net income of the co-venture is
split equally between the major publisher and the co-venture party. ...

www.ascap.com/musicbiz/ascapcorner/corner5.html

-------------------
BEST REGARDS,
ALEX

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512