KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

commissioner

Russian translation: судебный уполномоченный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioner
Russian translation:судебный уполномоченный
Entered by: Ruslink

21:06 Jan 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: commissioner
In the district court of Maryland an offender may be first brought before the commissioner who decides if s/he can be released until the hearing.
Ruslink
United States
судебный уполномоченный
Explanation:
... в случае, когда судебный уполномоченный выписывает
ордер на ... со стороны штата Мэриленд. ...
www.peoples-law.org/multilingual/ russian/r-battered.htm
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3судебный уполномоченный
Ol_Besh
4 +2мировой судья
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1КОМИССИОНЕРriga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
судебный уполномоченный


Explanation:
... в случае, когда судебный уполномоченный выписывает
ордер на ... со стороны штата Мэриленд. ...
www.peoples-law.org/multilingual/ russian/r-battered.htm


    www.peoples-law.org/multilingual/ russian/r-battered.htm
Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мировой судья


Explanation:
commissioner - мировой судья (в рядк штатов США)

From the New English-Russian Dictionary of Legal Terms, by Y. Berezovenko et al., Kiev, 1993
(the authors' team is 100% credible :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: это ближе по смыслу.
30 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: Точно.
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
КОМИССИОНЕР


Explanation:
По-моему‚ надо так и оставить. Так как нет этому комиссионеру точного аналога в русском языке.

Другой вариант - помоshchник верховного судьи. Согласно сути‚ которая внизу.

Надо пояснить‚ что внизу речь идет о верховном или главном судье‚ а не том‚ которому назначено дело.
Смотри орг. структуру Maryland суда здесь:
http://www.mdarchives.state.md.us/msa/mdmanual/32dc/html/dc....

COURT COMMISSIONER - A court commissioner is a person appointed by a judge to assist her in finding facts, hearing testimony from witnesses and resolving issues. Court commissioners are frequently lawyers or retired judges. In many states, court commissioners commonly hear testimony concerning the validity of wills, preside over default divorces and other default hearings, decide alimony and child support modifications, and decide discovery motions.




    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def/c207.htm
    Reference: http://www.metrokc.gov/kcdc/scglos.htm#scglos02
riga
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rozbicki: Нельзя так оставить , т.к. слово "комиссионер" в русском есть, и значит оно совсем другое.
2 hrs