emergency family maintenace order

Russian translation: Срочный судебный приказ о выплате содержания членам семьи (находящимся на иждивении ответчика)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency family maintenace order
Russian translation:Срочный судебный приказ о выплате содержания членам семьи (находящимся на иждивении ответчика)
Entered by: Ruslink

19:19 Jan 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: emergency family maintenace order
Emergency family maintenance order is a monetary award that can be ordered when the respondent has a duty to support the victim. An individual has a duty to support his/her child or spouse. The amount of the award is based on the petitioner's or victim's need and the resources available to the petitioner or victim or the respondent.
Ruslink
United States
Срочный судебный приказ о выплате содержания членам семьи (находящимся на иждивении ответчика)
Explanation:
Emergency относится к order, т.е. это вид судебного решения, выносимого по упрощенной и ускоренной процедуре, чтобы члены семьи-иждивенцы не умерли с голоду.

В Семейном кодексе РФ можно прочитать о правах и обязанностях детей/родителей и супругов по содержанию друг друга. Например, родители обязаны содержать своих несовершеннолетних детей, обязаны давать им образование и т.д.
Супруг(а) обязан(а) содержать свою(его) нетрудоспособную(ого) супругу(а).
Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer helped me a lot.
Yours, Ruslink
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2приказ (суда) о выплате материальной компенсации жертве (домашнего насилия?)
Olga Demiryurek
4Срочный судебный приказ о выплате содержания членам семьи (находящимся на иждивении ответчика)
cheeter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
приказ (суда) о выплате материальной компенсации жертве (домашнего насилия?)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-29 19:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Type of Relief is Available?

Temporary Ex Parte Orders: order that the respondent refrain from further abuse or threats; order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting to contact or harassing the person eligible for relief; order the respondent to refrain from entering the residence; order that the respondent vacate the home immediately (if the two parties are living together) and award temporary use and possession of the home to the person eligible for relief; order the respondent to remain away from the place of employment or school of the person eligible for relief; award temporary custody of minor children to the person eligible for relief.
Protective Orders: All of the above relief available plus the following: establish temporary visitation for any minor children; award emergency family maintenance; award temporary use and possession of the vehicle to the person eligible for relief; direct respondent and/or the person eligible for relief to participate in the counseling or domestic violence programs.
http://calvertstatesattorney.org/domvio.html

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

neutral  George Vardanyan: по-моему более охватывающе звучит: постановление о чрезвычайном семейном содержании
2 hrs
  -> Может и охватывающе, но я бы так не перевела. Кроме того, простите мою юридическую неграмотность :-), я никогда не слышала о постановлении с подобной формулировкой :-(

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Срочный судебный приказ о выплате содержания членам семьи (находящимся на иждивении ответчика)


Explanation:
Emergency относится к order, т.е. это вид судебного решения, выносимого по упрощенной и ускоренной процедуре, чтобы члены семьи-иждивенцы не умерли с голоду.

В Семейном кодексе РФ можно прочитать о правах и обязанностях детей/родителей и супругов по содержанию друг друга. Например, родители обязаны содержать своих несовершеннолетних детей, обязаны давать им образование и т.д.
Супруг(а) обязан(а) содержать свою(его) нетрудоспособную(ого) супругу(а).

cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 633
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer helped me a lot.
Yours, Ruslink




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search