KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

Casual command of language

Russian translation: свободное владение языком


05:34 Jan 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Language
English term or phrase: Casual command of language
to evaluate an applicant's casual command of a language
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:свободное владение языком
Explanation:
личный опыт
Selected response from:

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7свободное владение языком
Vladimir Filipenko
5 +3естественно (непринужденно) говорить на (определенном) языкеAYP
4 +4...чтобы определить, насколько свободно кандидат
Katerina Warns
4 +4В контексте...
Oleg Rudavin
5 +2владение разговорным языком
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5для оценки спонтанной речи претендента на языкеTatiana Neroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
свободное владение языком


Explanation:
личный опыт

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
12 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: "...для оценки свободы владения языком..."?
50 mins

agree  Rusinterp: или оценка степени (свободы) владения языком
54 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs

agree  Shila
15 hrs

agree  Milana_R
3 days 54 mins

agree  vitali antipov
5 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
В контексте...


Explanation:
... "для оценки степени владения языком претендентом (на рабочее место/должность?)
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
46 mins

agree  Rusinterp
50 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
2 hrs

agree  Shila
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...чтобы определить, насколько свободно кандидат


Explanation:
владеет языком.
Ничего нового, просто перевод всей фразы

Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
35 mins

agree  Rusinterp
39 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 hr

agree  Shila
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
владение разговорным языком


Explanation:
casual = informal, natural

должна же быть какая-то разница между fluent и casual.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: could be
1 hr

agree  Katerina Warns
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
естественно (непринужденно) говорить на (определенном) языке


Explanation:
…чтобы оценить насколько претендент естественно (непринужденно) говорит на (определенном) языке.

Но Ваш вариант мне тоже нравится.

Удачи!

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malibu: I think it's the best translation, the closest to the context
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Agree with Malibu
8 days

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
для оценки спонтанной речи претендента на языке


Explanation:
В методике обучения иностранному языку существует четкий термин "спонтанная речь", неподготовленная речь. Casual и предполагает что-то неотработанное, спонтанное. Это важный фактор определения истинной свободы владения языком.

Tatiana Neroni