KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

Ultraseduction

Russian translation: ultrasoblasn


09:01 Aug 12, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Ultraseduction
Hi,
What is the most accurate translation into Russian, and its standard transcription into the English alphabet, of this made-up word: "Ultraseduction"??

The prefix "ultra" means:
1. Beyond; on the other side of (e.g. ultraviolet).
2. Beyond the range, scope, or limit of (e.g. ultrasonic).
3. Far beyond the normal or proper degree of (e.g. ultraconservative).

Thank you very much in advance,
Alberto
albertop9
Russian translation:ultrasoblasn
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-12 09:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ultrasoblaZn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-12 09:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

|ˌʌltrəsəbləzn|

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-12 09:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ультрасоблазнительная блузка со шнуровкой, глубоким вырезом и необычными рукавами. таблица размеров "ШИК". предыдущая модель, парад моделей ...
www.osinka.ru/Zhurnaly/2004/01-03/shik01/models/18.html Google-M : 1 Yandex: 1 Rambler: 1 Altavista-M: 1 TopMail : 92996


Так вот, для оболтуса, пока сам не пойм ё т, что это именно ГРАБЛИ, пусть оформленные как ультрасоблазнительная цацка, бесполезно обматывать их рукоятку мягкой тряпочкой, бесполезно уговаривать, увещевать, выводить из строя " .
www.polemics.ru/articles/?articleID=8555&hideText=1&itemPag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-12 09:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in russian:
|ˌultrəsəbləzn|
first sound 'u' as in 'put'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-12 09:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would say 'ultra' like it is in english because both in russian and english 'ultra' is used for humorous effect meaning 'extreme' it's not an english prefix, but latin, so its use is international

ultra- |ˌʌltrə| prefix 1 beyond; on the other side of : ultramontane. Often contrasted with cis- . 2 extreme; to an extreme degree : ultramicroscopic | ultraradical. ORIGIN from Latin ultra ‘beyond.’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-12 09:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the examples of this humours effect are reflected in the russian texts above, but i don't know how good your russian is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 10:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word 'ultraseduction' cannot be taken serious enough to sound technical...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 10:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean 'ultra-' on its own has the technical meaning which is expressed in
ultramicroscopic | ultraradical

if you try to google 'ultraseduction' you will see that the word is very rare in english, so i assume it is created for some kind of an effect. in russian it certainly adds humorous effect to 'soblasn'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 11:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any humour is based on contrast. you don't really expect 'ultra' in combination with 'seduction' hence the effect. same in russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-12 12:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'soblazn' is a noun - like 'seduction'
'soblaznitel'ny' - an adjective - like 'seductive'

UltraSoblazn - is better for a brand than 'SverhSoblazn'. in fact i can't imagine seeing 'Sverhsoblazn' written on, say, perfume etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-12 12:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when i said humorous, i didn't mean 'mocking or derisive'. humorous in a nice and intreaging way, as you say...

when i said humorous, i didn't mean 'mocking or derisive'. humorous in a nice and intriguing way, as you say...

humorous |ˈ(h)yoōmərəs| |ˌ(h)jumərəs| |ˌhjuːm(ə)rəs|
adjective
causing lighthearted laughter and amusement : a humorous and entertaining talk.
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Delighted with your detailed and ultraprompt help, Sergey. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4сверхсоблазн/sverhsoblazn
Olga Bowman
4 +2ultrasoblasnxxxsergey
4 +1предел искушения
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ultraseduction
сверхсоблазн/sverhsoblazn


Explanation:
I think it might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-12 09:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сверхобольщение (как вариант)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-12 09:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

От кофе исходит обволакивающий аромат и едва заметный сверхсоблазнительный пар...(25-я строка с конца текста)
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ZmqgMdOQm2MJ:www.proza.ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-12 09:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''sverh'' sounds more Russian, there are a lot of examples with that prefix like: sverhchelovek-superman

Olga Bowman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, why "sverh-" rather than "ultra"?? Thank you, Olga! :)

Asker: EKATERINA, sorry to ask... What means "soblaznitelny" in English, as opposed to "soblazn"??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatyaNicholas: to Asker: because "ultra" translates into Russian as "sverh-" :) There are much more examples of sverhsoblaznitelny than ultrasoblaznitelny... ;)
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Ekaterina, as I said''sverh'' sounds more Russian, there are a lot of examples with that prefix like: sverhchelovek-superman

agree  AllaT: а также "сверхискушение" http://www.olympic.ru/search/sr_news.asp?id=1994&rub=7
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Alla!

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Nataliya Velykodnaya
21 days
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultraseduction
предел искушения


Explanation:
ИЛИ:

предел соблазна

Вот он, предел искушения, кульминация вербовки. Толкая меня на предательство, Сеймур теперь торжественно заверяет, что никакого предательства требовать от ...
www.lib.com.ua/books/2/766n23.html


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliya Velykodnaya: Тоже хороший вариант, но, думаю, выбор между "сверхсоблазн" и "предел искушения" зависит от контекста
21 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultraseduction
ultrasoblasn


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-12 09:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ultrasoblaZn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-12 09:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

|ˌʌltrəsəbləzn|

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-12 09:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ультрасоблазнительная блузка со шнуровкой, глубоким вырезом и необычными рукавами. таблица размеров "ШИК". предыдущая модель, парад моделей ...
www.osinka.ru/Zhurnaly/2004/01-03/shik01/models/18.html Google-M : 1 Yandex: 1 Rambler: 1 Altavista-M: 1 TopMail : 92996


Так вот, для оболтуса, пока сам не пойм ё т, что это именно ГРАБЛИ, пусть оформленные как ультрасоблазнительная цацка, бесполезно обматывать их рукоятку мягкой тряпочкой, бесполезно уговаривать, увещевать, выводить из строя " .
www.polemics.ru/articles/?articleID=8555&hideText=1&itemPag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-12 09:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in russian:
|ˌultrəsəbləzn|
first sound 'u' as in 'put'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-12 09:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would say 'ultra' like it is in english because both in russian and english 'ultra' is used for humorous effect meaning 'extreme' it's not an english prefix, but latin, so its use is international

ultra- |ˌʌltrə| prefix 1 beyond; on the other side of : ultramontane. Often contrasted with cis- . 2 extreme; to an extreme degree : ultramicroscopic | ultraradical. ORIGIN from Latin ultra ‘beyond.’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-12 09:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the examples of this humours effect are reflected in the russian texts above, but i don't know how good your russian is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 10:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word 'ultraseduction' cannot be taken serious enough to sound technical...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 10:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean 'ultra-' on its own has the technical meaning which is expressed in
ultramicroscopic | ultraradical

if you try to google 'ultraseduction' you will see that the word is very rare in english, so i assume it is created for some kind of an effect. in russian it certainly adds humorous effect to 'soblasn'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 11:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any humour is based on contrast. you don't really expect 'ultra' in combination with 'seduction' hence the effect. same in russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-12 12:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'soblazn' is a noun - like 'seduction'
'soblaznitel'ny' - an adjective - like 'seductive'

UltraSoblazn - is better for a brand than 'SverhSoblazn'. in fact i can't imagine seeing 'Sverhsoblazn' written on, say, perfume etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-12 12:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when i said humorous, i didn't mean 'mocking or derisive'. humorous in a nice and intreaging way, as you say...

when i said humorous, i didn't mean 'mocking or derisive'. humorous in a nice and intriguing way, as you say...

humorous |ˈ(h)yoōmərəs| |ˌ(h)jumərəs| |ˌhjuːm(ə)rəs|
adjective
causing lighthearted laughter and amusement : a humorous and entertaining talk.


xxxsergey
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Delighted with your detailed and ultraprompt help, Sergey. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: MANY thanks, Sergey! Only one thing: Does "ultra-" really sound humorous in Russian? I'd say that in English and Spanish (the languages I know) it sounds kind of "technical," *not* humorous. Anyone agree/disagree??

Asker: I really appreciate your help, Sergey. Thanks a lot! Indeed the word is intentionally made up. It's meant to be a name for some sort of product, so it attempts to arouse more curiosity than "great seduction" or "deep seduction" (for instance) would. Does it make more sense to you now? - To me, as long as the prefix "ultra-" in Russian means exactly the same than in English, "UltraSoblazn" is perfect. Btw, maybe you can tell me what means "soblaznitelny" in English, as opposed to "soblazn"??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind
41 mins

agree  koundelev: быстро и так точно!
15 hrs