KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

hytte

Russian translation: типичный норвежский дачный домик


17:25 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: hytte
In previous chapters we detailed some times and places where mobile phones are not carried, they are switched off, or the communi- cations are otherwise managed, such as social settings like restaurants in Chapter 4 or the Norwegian hytte in Chapter 5.
kalliopa
Russian translation:типичный норвежский дачный домик
Explanation:
http://klarfornorge.blogspot.com/
Selected response from:

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3типичный норвежский дачный домик
Vadim Kadyrov
4КоттеджxxxMariyaN
3дом, хижина, летний домик
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дом, хижина, летний домик


Explanation:
[PDF]
Hytte (pronounced “hutta”) n. norwegian; a cabin, summer house ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Формат файлов: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Быстрый просмотр
n. norwegian; a cabin, summer house, hut or hivel; a lodge or dwelling; n. [oe. hotte; akin to d. hut, g. hütte, ohg. hutta, dan. hytte, sw. hydda; ...
media.primelocation.com/SAGR/SACC/SACC_286994/BROCH_01.PDF

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
типичный норвежский дачный домик


Explanation:
http://klarfornorge.blogspot.com/

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: По-русски гораздо лучше написать "финский домик" - это ровным счетом одно и тоже, а всем хорошо известно, что такое финский домик
2 hrs

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Финский домик. Он и России "финский".
10 hrs

agree  Andrei Mazurin
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Коттедж


Explanation:
http://www.stavangertravel.com/hotels/hytte.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-02 17:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norwegian hytte - "коттедж в норвежском стиле". А можно немного отойти от контекста и перевести, скажем, "коттедж в сканиднавском стиле".

xxxMariyaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8