KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

Textual equivalence: cohesion

Russian translation: см. ниже


20:57 Dec 10, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Textual equivalence: cohesion
Подскажите пожалуйста, какую гипотезу можно выдвинуть в теме Тextual equivalence: cohesion (для анализа текста)
kalliopa
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
I am not really sure this is the question, but there's a chapter in Mona Baker's "In other words" titled "textual equivalence: cohesion" - it's main idea is that a lot of languages share the same devices to achieve text cohesion (reference, substitution, ellipsis, conjunction, lexical cohesion, even punctuation), however, each and every language uses them in different patterns... which should be taken into account when translating and may require omissions, additional explanations, paraphrasing, etc (in other words, word for word tr doesn't always work and textual equivalence may require a use of different from the original cohesive patterns :).

Among the examples - when translating from Engl to Japanese, one may have to repeat the person's name throughout the text where in Engl it was replaced with the third person pronouns s/he; or when English is ready to use 'one/do/same' for substitution of the previously mentioned object/action (I'm busy. - Same here), other languages may require a partial repetition of the phrase or have other means of avoiding language redundancy.
Selected response from:

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Текстовая эквивалентность: связность
Igor Antipin
3см. ниже
Iryna Koshulap


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textual equivalence: cohesion
см. ниже


Explanation:
I am not really sure this is the question, but there's a chapter in Mona Baker's "In other words" titled "textual equivalence: cohesion" - it's main idea is that a lot of languages share the same devices to achieve text cohesion (reference, substitution, ellipsis, conjunction, lexical cohesion, even punctuation), however, each and every language uses them in different patterns... which should be taken into account when translating and may require omissions, additional explanations, paraphrasing, etc (in other words, word for word tr doesn't always work and textual equivalence may require a use of different from the original cohesive patterns :).

Among the examples - when translating from Engl to Japanese, one may have to repeat the person's name throughout the text where in Engl it was replaced with the third person pronouns s/he; or when English is ready to use 'one/do/same' for substitution of the previously mentioned object/action (I'm busy. - Same here), other languages may require a partial repetition of the phrase or have other means of avoiding language redundancy.

Iryna Koshulap
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
textual equivalence: cohesion
Текстовая эквивалентность: связность


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Проблема переводческой (текстовой) эквивалентности\\адекватности
  • Когезия (связность текста) — свойство элементов текста, характеризующее их связь с другими элементами текста

    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A1%D0%B2%D1%8F%D0%B7%D0%BD%...
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, rns!

agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
1 day 23 hrs