KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

All penguins feed on fish, squid and krill.

Russian translation: Bce pingviny pitayutsya ryboi, kalmarami i melkimi rachkami (krilem).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All penguins feed on fish, squid and krill.
Russian translation:Bce pingviny pitayutsya ryboi, kalmarami i melkimi rachkami (krilem).

19:49 Dec 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: All penguins feed on fish, squid and krill.
Penguins are aquatic birds related to sea gulls. They are now found only in the southern hemisphere but once lived in the northern hemisphere too. Picture of penguins have been found in subterranean caves in southern France. The Great Auck of Iceland which became extinct in 1844 was a type of penguin I understand.

Please translate my sentence using Roman letters. I can read Russian Cyrillic letters but they cannot be downloaded from the library computer I am using, near as I can tell.

Thanks (Spasibo) for any help! All answers are APPRECIATED!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Vse pingviny pitayutsya ryboi, kalmarami i melkimi rachkami (krilem).
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 19:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again in Cyrillic:

Все пингвины питаются рыбой, кальмарами и мелкими рачками (крилем).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Vladimir Pochinov! Very good translation.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Vse pingviny pitayutsya ryboi, kalmarami i melkimi rachkami (krilem).
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1Dear BrianSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
all penguins feed on fish, squid and krill.
Vse pingviny pitayutsya ryboi, kalmarami i melkimi rachkami (krilem).


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 19:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again in Cyrillic:

Все пингвины питаются рыбой, кальмарами и мелкими рачками (крилем).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Vladimir Pochinov! Very good translation.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Ух ты!...:)
14 mins

agree  Ol_Besh: They do, indeed!
14 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
16 mins

agree  Anton Agafonov: причём бесплатно :-) Только вот причём здесь лингвистика?
1 hr

agree  Ivan Novoselov
1 hr

agree  Elena Volkovaya
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: притом сушеными кальмарами под пиво ;-)
21 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs and there is no link ...

English > Romanian
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=584581
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/585338

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.



Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Очень верно подмечено! Пусть отчитается перед всем народом... - Кот
1 hr
  -> Thanks!