KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

The Spanish word for ram, carnero comes from the Latin word for meat, carnis.

Russian translation: V ispanskom yazyke slovo "baran" (carnero) proichodit ot latinskogo "myaso"(carnis).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Spanish word for ram, carnero comes from the Latin word for meat, carnis.
Russian translation:V ispanskom yazyke slovo "baran" (carnero) proichodit ot latinskogo "myaso"(carnis).

20:46 Dec 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: The Spanish word for ram, carnero comes from the Latin word for meat, carnis.
The Spanish word for "ram", carnero, comes from the Latin word for "meat", carnis because at one time in Spain the animal was apparently prized more for its meat than its wool.

I was wondering how you would say this in Russian? Any help is greatly appreciated.

(I was surprised at how many Romance Language linguists there are in Russia today. This was once a field dominated by Germans).

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
см.
Explanation:
В испанском языке слово "баран" (carnero) происходит от латинского "мясо" (carnis), поскольку были времена, когда в Испании мясо животных ценилось больше, чем их шерсть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-20 20:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a correction:

В испанском языке слово \"баран\" (carnero) происходит от латинского \"мясо\" (carnis), поскольку были времена, когда мясо животных _явно_ ценилось в Испании больше, чем их шерсть.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kiril. I vote for your answer as the most helpful even though Vladimir had a good answer too.
Thank you for the time you took to answer it.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5см.
Kirill Semenov
5below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5баран [baran]
Vladimir Pochinov
4abajo
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the spanish word for ram, carnero comes from the latin word for meat, carnis.
см.


Explanation:
В испанском языке слово "баран" (carnero) происходит от латинского "мясо" (carnis), поскольку были времена, когда в Испании мясо животных ценилось больше, чем их шерсть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-20 20:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a correction:

В испанском языке слово \"баран\" (carnero) происходит от латинского \"мясо\" (carnis), поскольку были времена, когда мясо животных _явно_ ценилось в Испании больше, чем их шерсть.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kiril. I vote for your answer as the most helpful even though Vladimir had a good answer too.
Thank you for the time you took to answer it.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
49 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  martsina: только, на мой взгяд, не мясо животных вообще, а мясо этого животного
1 hr
  -> да, конечно, "этих" потерялось возле "животных"

agree  Alya: ... когда его мясо явно ценилось больше...
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Oleg Prots: with martsina
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ol_Besh
21 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the spanish word for ram, carnero comes from the latin word for meat, carnis.
баран [baran]


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-20 20:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ram (male of a sheep)

Translations
Breton: tourz m -ed pl
Catalan: marrа m
Danish: vaedder
Dutch: ram m
Finnish: pдssi
French: bйlier m
German: Schafbock m, Widder m
Italian: montone m
Portuguese: carneiro m
Spanish: carnero m, morueco m

http://wiktionary.org/wiki/Ram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-20 21:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Испанское слово carnero (\"баран\") происходит от латинского carnis (\"мясо\"), поскольку были в Испании времена, когда это животное, очевидно, больше ценилось за мясо, чем за шерсть.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Володя, могу ошибаться, но мне кажется, что тут вопрос в переводе предложения в первых строках вопроса аскера
13 mins
  -> Очень даже может быть. А я что-то даже об этом не подумал :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the spanish word for ram, carnero comes from the latin word for meat, carnis.
below


Explanation:
Have fun:
sheep = la oveja - close to Russian 'ovtsa' (is not that funny)
meat - la carne - 'miaso'
lamb - carne de cordero - Rus. 'baranina'
pork - carne de cerdo / puerco - Rus. 'svinina'
beef - carne de vaca / res Rus. 'goviadina'
veal - carne de ternera Rus. 'teliatina'
In Russian it is 'baran' for 'ram' (male); 'ovtsa' for 'sheep' (female); and 'baranina' for 'lamb' (ie sheep meat);
sheepskin' will be 'ovchina', 'ovechia shkura'


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abajo


Explanation:
В испанском языке слово "баран" (или "Овен" - архаичное, библейское и для знаков Зодиака) (carnero) происходит от латинского слова "мясо" (carnis), потому что некогда это животное в Испании по всей видимости ценилось больше за его мясо, чем за шерсть.
Buon lavoro, Brian Costello!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8