KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

Police car

Russian translation: Politseiskaya mashina.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police Car
Russian translation:Politseiskaya mashina.

22:37 Dec 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Police car
"A POLICE CAR is a car which the police use when cruising or patroling the streets"

I was wondering how this translates into Russian? Any help is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Полицейская машина
Explanation:
4,920 hits on Google -in parentheses! Here are some examples:

YTPO.ru - ежедневная e-газета
... Союз Журналистов, В Индии взорвана полицейская
машина: 6 человек убиты, 7 ранены. ...
www.utro.ru/news/2003/08/11/222061.shtml - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... PDA/КПК. Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... 56:52, Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/_Printed.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lenta.ru ]

ОЗОН - [3698 Лего. Полицейская машина]
... Ирина Пит. 3698 Лего. Полицейская машина увеличить,
Распродажа! Старая цена: 511 руб. ...
www.ozon.ru/context/detail/name/ kidworld_catalog/id/1428165/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

RussianCourier.com - Новости - Наука и ...
RussianCourier.com Новости - Новая британская полицейская
машина реагирует на голос ...
www.russiancourier.com/news/2003/10/27/13118/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 23:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Politseyskaya mashina (transliteration)
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you very much Oleg!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Полицейская машинаxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2патрульный автомобильxxxAeryn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
патрульный автомобиль


Explanation:
I think it can be translated like this.

xxxAeryn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp: possible, but this is a somewhat more narrow meaning
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Полицейская машина


Explanation:
4,920 hits on Google -in parentheses! Here are some examples:

YTPO.ru - ежедневная e-газета
... Союз Журналистов, В Индии взорвана полицейская
машина: 6 человек убиты, 7 ранены. ...
www.utro.ru/news/2003/08/11/222061.shtml - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... PDA/КПК. Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Lenta.ru: В МИРЕ: Новая британская ...
... 56:52, Новая британская полицейская машина
реагирует на голос. В Великобритании ...
www.lenta.ru/world/2003/10/26/car/_Printed.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lenta.ru ]

ОЗОН - [3698 Лего. Полицейская машина]
... Ирина Пит. 3698 Лего. Полицейская машина увеличить,
Распродажа! Старая цена: 511 руб. ...
www.ozon.ru/context/detail/name/ kidworld_catalog/id/1428165/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

RussianCourier.com - Новости - Наука и ...
RussianCourier.com Новости - Новая британская полицейская
машина реагирует на голос ...
www.russiancourier.com/news/2003/10/27/13118/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 23:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Politseyskaya mashina (transliteration)

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you very much Oleg!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  ganaa444: this is more natural
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mishanya: он же "воронок", он же "бобик" :))
9 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: воронок - ранее черного цвета - машина для перевозки задержанных и заключенных.
10 hrs
  -> And, what did I do wrong?:-)

agree  artyan
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Onishko
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Volkovaya
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
21 hrs
  -> thank you