KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

Kamama - butterfly - often the name of a pretty girl .

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kamama -butterfly-often the name of a pretty girl.
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

22:21 Dec 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Kamama - butterfly - often the name of a pretty girl .
"Kamama" means butterfly in the language of the Chrokee Indians of the southeastern United States. It was also used by them as a girl's name. Since the consonant 'm' is very rare in their language, this word was probably borrowed from another Indian language like Creek or Alabama.

I was wondering how this would translate in Russian? Any help is greatly appreciated. All of you in the Russian department at Kudoz have done good jobs on my translations in the past and it is sometimes hard to vote for an answer.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
-
Explanation:
На языке индейцев чероки, живущих на юго-востоке Соединенных Штатов, "Камама" означает "мотылек". Это слово чероки использовали также в качестве женского имени. Поскольку гласная "м" в языке чероки встречается чрезвычайно редко, слово это скорее всего позаимствовано из языка другого индейского племени, возможно, кри или алабама.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much Natalie for the time you took to translate my paragraph. Really appreciate it. I also enjoy talking with people in Russia and other countries on the internet and exchanging language translations and ideas.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1-
Natalie
5 +1Бабочка; СтрекозаxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2Kamama - бабочка - часто используется как женское имяxxxAeryn
5""Kamama"(babochka) v yazykye Chiroki ...
Ivan Petryshyn
4 +1Just some info:xxxOleg Pashuk
5Should readRozbicki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
На языке индейцев чероки, живущих на юго-востоке Соединенных Штатов, "Камама" означает "мотылек". Это слово чероки использовали также в качестве женского имени. Поскольку гласная "м" в языке чероки встречается чрезвычайно редко, слово это скорее всего позаимствовано из языка другого индейского племени, возможно, кри или алабама.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much Natalie for the time you took to translate my paragraph. Really appreciate it. I also enjoy talking with people in Russia and other countries on the internet and exchanging language translations and ideas.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kamama - бабочка - часто используется как женское имя


Explanation:
I think :)

xxxAeryn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: agree with 'babochka'
12 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Бабочка; Стрекоза


Explanation:
Butterfly means бабочка (babochka)

But we never use this word for girl's name, even for a nickname
A pretrty girl sometimes can be named "стрекоза" (strekoza) which means dragonfly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 22:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only as a nick name, certainly

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  amadeo
36 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: half way right: it is Бабочка (not Стрекоза), and it is used as a name, not a nickname.
4 hrs
  -> In Russian Бабочка is not used as a nickname but Стрекоза sometimes is used.

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: При чем здесь стрекоза, если в тексте бабочка? Зачем "вводить аскера в заблуждение"? :-)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just some info:


Explanation:

Бабочка in Cherokee language, and it is used as a name (sorry, Vera)

Kamama Spirit Native American Bamboo Flutes
... Kamama is the Cherokee word for butterfly. Like most people I think that
the butterfly is an all around cool state of being in this Great Life. ...
www.kamamaspirit.com/thanks.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Tsalagi (Cherokee) Language (http://www.geocities.com/cohanna1/a ...
... The first column is the English word, with the second column being the Tsalagi (Cherokee)
word. ... elephant. kamama utanu, kamama egwa - great butterfly. ...
www.geocities.com/cohanna1/e.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Village of My Ancestors
... (Translate English word into Cherokee). Kimimi. (Sioux for ButterFly). SwiftEagle.
(Lots of information). Photos. (Family pictures). Email me at kamama@hotmail.com ...
www.geocities.com/kamaria.geo/village.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ...
... M) Native American: Writer Kai-Willow Kajika (M) Native American: Walks without
sound Kamali (F) Mahona: Spirit Guide Kamama (F) Cherokee: Butterfly Kangee (M ...
www.cedarseed.com/nativenames.txt - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PMC Studio - PMCplus & Dichroic Glass
... KaMaMa" means "butterfly," the symbol of rebirth, in the language of the Cherokee
Indians, says MaryAnn. By MaryAnn Devos. "Dichroic" means two colors. ...
www.pmcguild.com/v42feature3.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Googlism who is kamama
... kamama. kamama is the cherokee word for butterfly kamama is more likely to talk
smack kamama is awake kamama is a cherokee word with several meanings. ...
www.googlism.com/who_is/k/kamama/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

How Do You Say "Butterfly"?
... Chamorro, ababang (thanks to Diane Bachelder). Cherokee (Native American), kamama.
Cheyenne (Native American), hevavahkema. Chinese, hu die. ... English, butterfly. ...
butterflywebsite.com/articles/saybut.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 02:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brief summary of your name: Kamama

Your name of Kamama has given you a desire for self-expression and for positions that allow contact with people, free from the restrictions and monotony into which you are often drawn. Although you desire to be spontaneous and natural, you are often drawn into technical and methodical lines of endeavour and the practical aspects of life. You are friendly by nature, but you cannot enjoy complete ease in association because of a difficulty in expressing yourself.

Female North American Indian baby names
... the degree of influence of the spelling of your name using the ... Kai-Willow | Kai |
Kaitchkma-Winema | Kakawangwa | Kaliska | Kamali | Kamama | Kamaria | Kamata ...
www.kabalarians.com/female/naind-f.htm

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Should read


Explanation:
Поскольку СОгласная "м" в языке чероки встречается чрезвычайно редко

Rozbicki
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
""Kamama"(babochka) v yazykye Chiroki ...


Explanation:
In fact, here is no great problem in doing it .

Ivan Petryshyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian