KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

The great coniferous forests of the northern hemisphere.

Russian translation: Neobozrimye khvoynye lesa severnogo polushariya.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The great coniferous forests of the northern hemisphere.
Russian translation:Neobozrimye khvoynye lesa severnogo polushariya.

21:51 Dec 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: The great coniferous forests of the northern hemisphere.
Coniferous trees are cone-bearing trees like pine, spruce and cypress.

I was wondring how you would say "The great coniferous forests of the northern hemisphere in Russian?

Any help is appreciated. I appreciate all answers, even the ones I don't vote for.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
необозримые хвойные леса Северного полушария
Explanation:
в России = тайга

nyeobozrimye khvoynye lesa Severnogo polushariya v Rossiyi = tayga

Good luck, Brian!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-27 22:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is\'s also possible to write \"бескрайние\" or \"обширные\" instead of \"необозримые\"б which is more poetical.
In Roman script, it will be then as follows:
beskrayniye / obshirnye khvoynye lesa Severnogo polushariya v Rossiyi = tayga
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer Mr. Besh. Really appreciate it!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8необозримые хвойные леса Северного полушария
Ol_Besh
4 +2бескрайние хвойные леса
Viktor Nikolaev
5необъятные хвойные массивыIouri Ostrovski
5Velichavyye khvoynyye lyesa syevyernogo polushariya v Rossii
Ivan Petryshyn
4 +1великие хвойные леса северного полушария
Sergei Tumanov
4I think here, "Great" means "Великолепные"xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the great coniferous forests of the northern hemisphere.
необозримые хвойные леса Северного полушария


Explanation:
в России = тайга

nyeobozrimye khvoynye lesa Severnogo polushariya v Rossiyi = tayga

Good luck, Brian!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-27 22:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is\'s also possible to write \"бескрайние\" or \"обширные\" instead of \"необозримые\"б which is more poetical.
In Roman script, it will be then as follows:
beskrayniye / obshirnye khvoynye lesa Severnogo polushariya v Rossiyi = tayga


Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer Mr. Besh. Really appreciate it!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: о пока писал не видел обширных у вас, но оставлю из-за великих
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martinique: .
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  gmarina
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Viktor Nikolaev: "Бескрайние" у Вас не заметил.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!)

agree  Janina Nowrot
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: .
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вера! И с наступающим!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
великие хвойные леса северного полушария


Explanation:
можно и так сказать.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 23:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Великие Равнины >

На Великих Равнинах проживали народы принадлежавшие к двум разным типам культур - кочевой культуре охотников на бизонов и оседлой культуре земледельцев. Посчитав, что ровная и безлесая поверхность их родины является достаточным основанием для их объединения в одном разделе, мы решили в дальнейшем помещать материалы о них обеих под одним (географическим) заголовком - Великие Равнины.

http://mesoamerica.ru/indians/north/plains.html

+++

great lakes = великие озера


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Титул "Великий" идет как бы от людей, единодушно. Сев. полушарие так огромно, что нет единодушия. И "величие" лесов в людские титулы не укладывается. "Необозримые" - это оно и есть.
6 hrs
  -> dв общении сила-спасибо за ваши замечания

neutral  Iouri Ostrovski: согласен с татум
10 hrs
  -> dв общении сила-спасибо за ваши замечания

agree  loona: Согласна. Не великие, а именно необозримые
22 hrs
  -> dв общении сила-спасибо за ваши замечания

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think here, "Great" means "Великолепные"


Explanation:
Великолепные хвойные леса северного полушария

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 00:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, that is.

xxxOleg Pashuk

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
необъятные хвойные массивы


Explanation:
громадные как вариант
Великолепные пр предложению Пашук также возможно в зависимости от контекста

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the great coniferous forests of the northern hemisphere.
бескрайние хвойные леса


Explanation:
Сибирь - это более десяти миллионов квадратных километров хвойных лесов, величественных гор, бескрайних равнин и пустынных плато.
... здесь амплитуда температур: именно тут зафиксированы самые низкие температуры в северном полушарии (-68 С); летом же температура часто превышает 30 С. ...



    Reference: http://naturewonders.chat.ru/as05.htm
Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Опять стилистика щекочет: "бескрайними" могут быть снега, равнины, тундра наконец: ВИДНО, что нет края. А леса... разве что сверху обозреть - и тогда становится понятно: необозримые они.\\Яндекс - глас народа. Но...
2 hrs
  -> Проверьте Ваше утверждение по Яндексу.

agree  loona: Бескрайними могут быть просторы, т.е. никак не леса
11 hrs

agree  danya: а вот меня не щекочет.. :-)
1 day 9 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Velichavyye khvoynyye lyesa syevyernogo polushariya v Rossii


Explanation:
All the trick is in the employment of he first adjective .

Ivan Petryshyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian