KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

The Whirlpool galaxy seems to be a favorite of astronomers.

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Whirlpool Galaxy seems to be a favorite of astronomers.
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

22:44 Dec 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: The Whirlpool galaxy seems to be a favorite of astronomers.
I was wondering how you would say this in Russian?

The Whirlpool galaxy is estimated to be between 15 and 37 million miles away from us. Yet that is close in astronomical terms. Many galaxies are 100 million or more light years away. This galaxy is so loved by astronomers that it has been photographed many times. I think that all of us have seen a picture of it before.

Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Галактика, известная под названием "Водоворот", - излюбленный объект астрономов.
Explanation:
A couple of references:

Галактика М51, более широко известная под названием "Водоворот" (Whirlpool), является ...
try.md/main.php?gid=4&st=26

.. Галактика М51, широко известная как "Водоворот"
(Whirlpool), - это один из наиболее ...
kuasar.narod.ru/news/2002-07/08-07-2002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-28 22:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rol.ru/news/misc/spacenews/02/07/08_007.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-28 23:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exact translation of \"seems to be\" - \"является, по-видимому\", but in this context it would sound somewhat strange in Russian, therefore I omitted it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-28 23:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more version for you, this one will be even better, INHO:

Галактика, известная под названием \"Водоворот\", - настоящая любимица астрономов.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-28 23:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Very good Natalie. Thank you very much!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Галактика, известная под названием "Водоворот", - излюбленный объект астрономов.
Natalie
5Галактика "Водоворот" -воистину "любимица" астрономовvoloshinab
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5галактика "Водоворот" - излюбленный объект изучения (многих) астрономов
arterm
4Галактика ВихрейxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Галактика Вихрей


Explanation:
Галактика Вихрей, по-видимому, является наиболее интересной для учёных.(астрономов)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the whirlpool galaxy seems to be a favorite of astronomers.
Галактика, известная под названием "Водоворот", - излюбленный объект астрономов.


Explanation:
A couple of references:

Галактика М51, более широко известная под названием "Водоворот" (Whirlpool), является ...
try.md/main.php?gid=4&st=26

.. Галактика М51, широко известная как "Водоворот"
(Whirlpool), - это один из наиболее ...
kuasar.narod.ru/news/2002-07/08-07-2002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-28 22:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rol.ru/news/misc/spacenews/02/07/08_007.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-28 23:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exact translation of \"seems to be\" - \"является, по-видимому\", but in this context it would sound somewhat strange in Russian, therefore I omitted it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-28 23:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more version for you, this one will be even better, INHO:

Галактика, известная под названием \"Водоворот\", - настоящая любимица астрономов.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-28 23:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Very good Natalie. Thank you very much!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: http://www.astronet.ru/db/msg/apod/1995-12-18
12 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
15 mins

agree  arterm
26 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: особенно с последним вариантом
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the whirlpool galaxy seems to be a favorite of astronomers.
галактика "Водоворот" - излюбленный объект изучения (многих) астрономов


Explanation:
галактика "Водоворот" - излюбленный объект изучения астрономов

arterm
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: ДЛЯ астрономов? или без "изучения"?
8 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the whirlpool galaxy seems to be a favorite of astronomers.
below


Explanation:
Галактика "Водоворот" - любимый объект астрономов.

Согласно примерным расчётам галактика "Водоворот" находится от нас на расстоянии 24 - 60 миллионов километров. По астрономическим меркам, - это совсем недалеко, ведь до многих галактик - 100 и больше световых лет...

I must admit the English text is stylistically not good. For instance, there is a distance inmiles first and then, as a comparison, we have light years. How you can compare different units..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Галактика "Водоворот" -воистину "любимица" астрономов


Explanation:
My way of thinking

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian