KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

After Cleopatra commited suicide, Egypt became a Roman colony.

Russian translation: После того, как Клеопатра покончила жизнь самоубийством, Египет стал римской колонией.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:After Cleopatra commited suicide, Egypt became a Roman colony.
Russian translation:После того, как Клеопатра покончила жизнь самоубийством, Египет стал римской колонией.

20:02 Jan 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: After Cleopatra commited suicide, Egypt became a Roman colony.
I was wondering how one would say this in Russian? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks! (Spasibo!).

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian P. Costello
После того, как Клеопатра покончила жизнь самоубийством, Египет стал римской колонией.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 20:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posle togo, kak Kleopatra pokonchila zhizn\' samoubijstvom, Egipet stal rimskoj koloniej.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks again Vladimir! Your translation seems to be the most accurate.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7После того как Клеопатра покончила с собой, Египет стал римской колонией.
Yuri Smirnov
5 +5После того как Клеопатра совершила самоубийство, Египет стал римской колонией
Ol_Besh
5 +3После того, как Клеопатра покончила жизнь самоубийством, Египет стал римской колонией.
Vladimir Pochinov
4небольшое изменение- Египет превратился в колонию Римской империи.
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after cleopatra commited suicide, egypt became a roman colony.
После того как Клеопатра совершила самоубийство, Египет стал римской колонией


Explanation:
После самоубийства Клеопатры Египет превратился в колонию Рима.

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  arterm: после самоубийства Клеопатры
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rozbicki
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after cleopatra commited suicide, egypt became a roman colony.
После того, как Клеопатра покончила жизнь самоубийством, Египет стал римской колонией.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-14 20:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posle togo, kak Kleopatra pokonchila zhizn\' samoubijstvom, Egipet stal rimskoj koloniej.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again Vladimir! Your translation seems to be the most accurate.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
after cleopatra commited suicide, egypt became a roman colony.
После того как Клеопатра покончила с собой, Египет стал римской колонией.


Explanation:
После самоубийства Клеопатры Египет стал римской колонией.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: мне нравится - после самоубийства Клеопатры....
14 mins
  -> Спасибо. Мне тоже.

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie: После самоубийства Клеопатры
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  arterm: После самоубийства Клеопатры и римской колонией
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: второй вариант
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
небольшое изменение- Египет превратился в колонию Римской империи.


Explanation:
После самоубийства Клеопатры, Египет превратился в колонию Римской империи. Есть еще русский вариант слова "самоубийство"- свести счеты с жизнью, но классический - приведен в предыдущих ответах.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Не знаю, не использовал бы здесь "превратился". Для меня это слабовато звучит, с таким оттенком. что это произошло как бы незаметно, без активного участия кого-либо. Заснули в государстве, а проснулись в колонии. Это ведь не так. Грань, правда тончайшая.
51 mins
  -> thank you, I don't insist ,just one more version,though the solgies were almost in the palace,than she let the snake to bite her and immediately everything was changed

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Согласен со Штеффеном. Кроме того, "колония Римской империи" а) тяжелей, чем "римская колония", б) не соответствует тексту.
55 mins
  -> thank you