KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

embodied actions

Russian translation: выраженные действия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embodied actions
Russian translation:выраженные действия
Entered by: AnnaArt

13:42 Dec 3, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / communication
English term or phrase: embodied actions
For example, particular patterns of embodied actions are solidified into recognizable practices—what Goffman (1983) called interaction orders. Goffman argued that we recognize what activities people are engaged in by their patterns of aligning to one another—walking together or singly, sitting facing friends during free time, or with co-workers in a formal meeting.
AnnaArt
Russian Federation
выраженные действия
Explanation:
studopedia.ru›8_101624_idei…rabotah…goffmana.html
Ему важно было показать, каким образом действия людей в повседневной жизни (часто мелкие и незначительные) структурированы социально, как они выражены в символической интеракции.
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4материализованные действия
Tatyana Leshkevich
3 +1телесные действия
Natalia Potashnik
3четко обозначенные действия
Olga Goren
3выраженные действия
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выраженные действия


Explanation:
studopedia.ru›8_101624_idei…rabotah…goffmana.html
Ему важно было показать, каким образом действия людей в повседневной жизни (часто мелкие и незначительные) структурированы социально, как они выражены в символической интеракции.


    Reference: http://sociolog.in.ua/view_person.php?id=51
Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
четко обозначенные действия


Explanation:
http://vocabulary.ru/termin/mezhlichnostnye-ritualy.html
(Если отталкиваться от "ритуалов взаимодействия" Гофмана)

Olga Goren
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
телесные действия


Explanation:
телесные действия или движения в отличии от словесного общения

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
материализованные действия


Explanation:
материализованные действия, материализованные формы действий

Tatyana Leshkevich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50