KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

One way of thinking about language

Russian translation: Один из [возможных] подходов заключается в том, что язык -- это...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One way of thinking about language
Russian translation:Один из [возможных] подходов заключается в том, что язык -- это...

12:18 Oct 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: One way of thinking about language
What exactly is a language? This question has troubled linguists for decades.
One way of thinking about language is as a systematic combination of smaller units into larger units to create meaning.
Roman
Один из [возможных] подходов заключается в том, что язык -- это...
Explanation:
Язык можно считать упорядоченным составлением крупных единиц из малых для создания осмысленной фразы.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Один из [возможных] подходов заключается в том, что язык -- это...
Kirill Semenov
4 +2Согласно одному из представлений, язык - это систематизированное объединение малых единичных
Sergey Strakhov
4Язык можно представить как (в виде)
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one way of thinking about language
Согласно одному из представлений, язык - это систематизированное объединение малых единичных


Explanation:
элементов в более крупные элементы, что позволят создать значение

Примерно так

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
2 hrs

agree  Kaajamba: хотя я не рискну продолжить предложение про "малые единичные" :)
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one way of thinking about language
Один из [возможных] подходов заключается в том, что язык -- это...


Explanation:
Язык можно считать упорядоченным составлением крупных единиц из малых для создания осмысленной фразы.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: На уровне предложения перевод адекватный.
1 hr

agree  Kaajamba
6 hrs

agree  Yuri_S
21 hrs

agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: хорошо звучит
12 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one way of thinking about language
Язык можно представить как (в виде)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3