rules that govern our language

Russian translation: ...правил, которым подчиняется [наш] язык

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rules that govern our language
Russian translation:...правил, которым подчиняется [наш] язык

12:23 Oct 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: rules that govern our language
Language is hence a rule-governed system.Many linguists have devoted their lives to the scientific study of the rules that govern our language.
Roman
...правил, которым подчиняется [наш] язык
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...правил, которым подчиняется [наш] язык
Kirill Semenov
4 +1правил, которыи подчиняется наш язык.
Yuri Smirnov
4законам нашего языка
xxxjamse
4правила, на которых основан наш язык
Margarita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...правил, которым подчиняется [наш] язык


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
0 min

agree  ilbe
45 mins

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
1 hr

agree  Kaajamba
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: agree with которым подчиняется
12 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
правил, которыи подчиняется наш язык.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правила, на которых основан наш язык


Explanation:
.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
законам нашего языка


Explanation:
Законы языка так же нормативны, как юридические: нарушение последних наказуемо, языковые же "преступления" принимаются к сведению, в лушчем случае - комментируются как "окказиональная данность".
Вряд ли бы ученые посвящали свои жизни абстракции (правилу), не надеясь на обязующее все стороны решение конфликта "можно - нельзя". :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-03 14:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

луЧШем - легастенирую с годами :(((

xxxjamse
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search