KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Show Hunter

Russian translation: выставочный гунтер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Show Hunter
Russian translation:выставочный гунтер
Entered by: Sergei Tumanov

14:58 Feb 14, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Show Hunter
подскажите как эти лошади по-русски называются! заранее спасибо!

The show hunter is a type of show horse that is judged on its movement, manners, and way of going. The horses are shown in hunt seat riding, and are often of Warmblood or Thoroughbred type.
Movement and Frame of the Show Hunter

The show hunter has long and low movement, meaning its strides are long and ground covering, and there is not much flexion of the horse's joints as it moves. The action of the field hunter is efficient: the horse does not waste energy bending its legs any more than it has to. This relates back to the hunt field, where the horse had to work for several hours on end, often galloping, and inefficient movement would tire the horse more quickly.

The show hunter moves smoothly and freely, pointing its toes as it floats over the ground. It should not have excessive knee action, nor should its strides be short and choppy, both of which would make its movement less efficient. The horse should be forward, so it could jump if needed, but no faster than necessary.

The horse must always be in a balanced frame. This, too, relates back to the hunt field, where a horse had to be balanced in order to cope with the changing terrain, sometimes sudden change of direction, and surprising fences. The frame of the show hunter differs from that of dressage horses, eventers, and show jumpers, as it travels in a long and low frame, with its head moderately extended. Its frame is more "stretched out" than horses competing in dressage, eventing, or show jumping, but the horse should not be on its forehand. The riders of show hunters often ride on a slightly looser rein than seen elsewhere to facilitate this type of movement, and the horse carries its head just in front of the vertical.

Although the horse is in a long and low frame, it should still be able to collect its stride when asked. The horse must also be proficient at lengthening its canter stride while still maintaining its tempo and rhythm.

The walk of the show hunter is free and ground-covering; the trot should be balanced and flowing. The canter should be moderately collected. The horse should have a long galloping stride (12 feet is the expected length), but it should still be balanced and rhythmic.
[edit]

Jumping Form of the Show Hunter

A good show hunter must possess an excellent jumping form. The forearm should be parallel or higher with the ground, and the knees and lower legs should be even. The horse should not be lazy with its lower legs, but should tuck them under its forearm as it clears the fence, clearly bending its fetlocks and knees. The horse should not throw its body or legs to one side, but should stay perfectly straight over the fence. A good show hunter should show a great bascule, or roundness over a jump. This is often described as the horse taking the shape of a dolphin jumping out of the water, with the horse's back up, and its head reaching forward and down over the fence.

A show hunter often has better jumping form than many eventers and show jumpers, as the latter two disciplines do not judge on the jumping form of the horse, but merely if the horse can get over the obstacle.
Sergei Tumanov
выставочный гунтер
Explanation:
Сергей, есть такая штука, как выставочная лошадь (show horse). Может, подойдет?
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
спасибо! я независимым способом пришел к аналогичной мысли! и андрею спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2охотничья лошадь
Andrew Vdovin
3выставочный гунтерxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show hunter
выставочный гунтер


Explanation:
Сергей, есть такая штука, как выставочная лошадь (show horse). Может, подойдет?

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо! я независимым способом пришел к аналогичной мысли! и андрею спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show hunter
охотничья лошадь


Explanation:
Движения: благодаря своим движениям кливлендская гнедая пользуется успехом как охотничья лошадь. У нее широкий шаг, энергичная рысь. Лошадь прекрасно скачет ...
horsesport.info/articles.php?lng=ru&pg=343

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кабардинская лошадь · 179 · Донская лошадь · 180 · Забайкальская лошадь · 183 · Минусинская лошадь · 184 · Английская охотничья лошадь ...
www.cnshb.ru/AKDiL/0005/default.shtm

Во – вторых, система тренинга охотничьей лошади исходила из того, что в восточно – прусском коневодстве охотничьи лошади были рекламой своего рода, ...
www.kaliningrad.ru/forum/index. php?showtopic=8186&view=getnewpost


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 16:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такая лошадь также зовется "гунтер"

Порода и тип (коб (полуупряжная), гунтер (охотничья), прогулочная или спортивная лошадь), а также пол лошади не имеют большого значения. ...
www.equestrian.ru/sport/sidesaddle/1488

Скаковая Лошадь (Чистокровка), 5-7. Охотничья Лошадь (Гунтер), 5-7. Конкурная Лошадь,
5-7. Жеребец-производитель, 5-7. Выездковая Лошадь, 6-8 ...
horse-of-dream.by.ru/exter/condition.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-15 06:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гунтеров разводят либо для охоты, либо для скачек. Мне кажется, что show hunter – это и есть гунтер для скачек.

ГУНТЕР [англ, hunter] — крупная, сильная и выносливая верховая лошадь, разводимая в Англии и Ирландии для спортивной охоты и скачек с препятствиями ...
slov.by.ru/slov%20-%200143.htm

гунтер - порода лошадей, предназначенная для охоты на лис. Дерби – английский граф, конезаводчик, именем которого были названы скачки трехлетних лошадей ...
scanword.by.ru/crossword-hors.htm

гунтер - лошадь для охоты и скачек дерби - вид скачек джигитовка доги - скачки
на короткую дистанцию дуга - часть упряжи дышло - часть упряжи заезд иноходец ...
www.terms.ru/f27p.htm


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
5 mins
  -> Thank you Vlad!

agree  radion: именно охота на лис
13 mins
  -> Thank you!