International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Barrel

Russian translation: грудная клетка


10:11 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Barrel
Parts of the True Type Dairy Cow
Crops, Barrel, Hip, Rear Ribs, Back
See picture:
http://www.holstein.ca/english/Breed/images/partse_lg.jpg
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:грудная клетка
Explanation:
насколько я понимаю, речь идет о телосложении коровы (пока еще живой :))), а не о частях туши
Selected response from:

lanochka
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Туша
Dmitrie Highduke
3грудная клеткаlanochka
3спинная часть
svetlana cosquéric
1туловищеEnote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrel
Туша


Explanation:
Туша

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrel
спинная часть


Explanation:
http://www.banana.boom.ru/cut.htm

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: это скорее back
17 mins
  -> потому и 3 поставила, что не очень уверена, по картинке - похоже, а вот как корову разделывают в разных странах....

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrel
грудная клетка


Explanation:
насколько я понимаю, речь идет о телосложении коровы (пока еще живой :))), а не о частях туши

lanochka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
barrel
туловище


Explanation:
м.б.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12