representative director

Russian translation: представительный директор или президент

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representative director
Russian translation:представительный директор или президент
Entered by: Vladimir Stepanov

08:09 Oct 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: representative director
We have been instructed on behalf of the Company and its ***representative Director*** on the Board of the Company...

представительный директор??
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
представительный директор или президент
Explanation:
Yes
Selected response from:

Galja
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2директор по работе с клиентами
Levan Namoradze
4 +2представительный директор или президент
Galja
4представитель директора
boy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
директор по работе с клиентами


Explanation:
Еще:
представитель персонала в совете директоров


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=repre...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=representative%20dir...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Popov: да
9 mins
  -> Спасибо Константин!

agree  Galja: Согласна ! Контекста малова-то и странно то , что только Директор с заглавной буквы... "Но я так думаю! Tолько ты не обижайся..." :-)))
3 hrs
  -> 1. Спасибо! 2. Да, не ясно. 3. Правильно. 4. ДА НЕ БУДУ Я!!! :-))))

neutral  xxxjamse: это как же с клиентами "работают":))?
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Смешно, смешно... Очень смешно.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
представительный директор или президент


Explanation:
Yes

Galja
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: representative director , представительный директор ( лицо, имеющее право представлять компанию в других компаниях, организациях, государственных органах и т. п. и принимать обязательства, касающиеся третьих лиц, без предварительного разрешения совета дир
3 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Levan Namoradze: However, there exists a concept of 'granting representation rights/powers of a company' and speaking frankly, I do not think that the 'representative director' implies the above.+Контекст, как раз, не указывает на что-то определенное... Ну да ладно. :-)
18 mins
  -> but in this case представитель персонала, по крайней мере, уж совсем не подходит

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  M. R. Rahimi
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

disagree  xxxjamse: а если директор или президент не "представительный", ????
3 days 14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
представитель директора


Explanation:
А гугле множество ссылок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-26 08:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, "В гугле ..."

boy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search