KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

Corresponding Member

Russian translation: член-коррспондент

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corresponding Member
Russian translation:член-коррспондент
Entered by: David Knowles

11:55 Oct 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Corresponding Member
The rights, duties, obligations and limitations contained in the Rules, and the regulations, policies, technical specifications of the Organization and the License Agreemnt apply to all members, except as they may be expressly limited by contract with teh Organization

A ***Corresponding Member*** and its sponsoring Principal Member may make other agreements or arrangements governing their relationships (including such matters as fees), providing these agreements or arrangements comply with the paragraph above.

члены здесь - финансовые учреждения, так что о "членах-корреспондентах" речь не идет...

Ассоциированные члены?
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
член-коррспондент
Explanation:
corresponding member of a society. From Oxford Russian Dictionary.

Член-корреспондент — ученое звание. Избираются в состав Академии Наук за выдающиеся успехи в развитии науки тайным голосованием в соответствующих отделениях и утверждаются Общим собранием. (Википедия)


Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2член-коррспондент
David Knowles
3заочный член
Anneta Vysotskaya
3(неактивный ) зарубежный член
Rook
2соответствующие члены
Mikhail Yanchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corresponding member
член-коррспондент


Explanation:
corresponding member of a society. From Oxford Russian Dictionary.

Член-корреспондент — ученое звание. Избираются в состав Академии Наук за выдающиеся успехи в развитии науки тайным голосованием в соответствующих отделениях и утверждаются Общим собранием. (Википедия)





    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A7%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BD-%D0%BA...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
6 mins
  -> спасибо Наталия!

agree  YelenaM
24 mins
  -> спасибо Елена!

agree  Nik-On/Off: Членкор
7 hrs
  -> Yuk! Another stub compound. I do have some sympathy with the late jamse below!

disagree  xxxjamse: какая АН, sir? какие членкоры, sorry? какое ученое звание? дамы и господа, поставившие "agree": русский язык задекларирован Вами родным!
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Oh dear, he's gone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corresponding member
соответствующие члены


Explanation:
http://www.krasline.ru/webclub/law/inter/i-konv220635.htm
2. Поскольку соответствующие члены Организации не имеют иных соглашений, подлежащие возмещению расходы по оказанию взаимного содействия устанавливаются на основании тарифа страхового учреждения или соответствующего органа власти, которые предоставили свои услуги; при отсутствии установленного тарифа расходы возмещаются в размере действительно понесенных издержек.
www.zaki.ru/pages.php?ref=int/doc1807.txt&page=3&id=1413
или строящихся, особо указанных соответствующим членом или соответствующими членами Агентства; требовать передачи на хранение Агентству любых излишков ...
... условии, что после этого, по требованию соответствующего члена или соответствующих членов Агентства, специальные расщепляющиеся материалы, переданные ...


Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponding member
заочный член


Explanation:
Скорее всего речь идет об определенных обязанностях и правах и в то же время не обязательном участии в некоторых мероприятиях или действиях. Не совсем понятно из Вашего контекста.

Парижская кулинарная Академия Le Cordon Bleu стала заочным членом жюри. http://eng.menu.ru/?action=pv&id=213134&page=0

С текстом обращения через сеть заочных членов клуба и местную прессу были ознакомлены руководители органов власти во многих районах страны. http://www.geogr.msu.ru/GeoSite/abitur_krn.html

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponding member
(неактивный ) зарубежный член


Explanation:
Простите, что частично дублирую ответ

Вот некоторые сайты, которые показывают различие между членами, работающими в зарубежных странах и аффилированными членами, которые принадлежат к соответствующему филиалу организации/ассоциации внутри страны.

http://www.botany.org/bsa/membership/corresp.html
Corresponding members are distinguished senior scientists who have made outstanding contributions to plant science and who live and work outside of the United States of America. Corresponding members are nominated by the Council, which receives recommendations and credentials submitted by members, and are elected by the Society in open meeting. They have all the privileges of active membership.

http://www.plasticsurgery.org/find_a_plastic ... geon/Corresponding_Members.cfm
Corresponding Members
Corresponding Membership is an honor for plastic and reconstructive surgeons who reside and practice in countries other than the United States or Canada; who have achieved distinction in their own country and who are members in good standing of their national plastic surgery society.

http://www.cilip.org.uk/membership/categories/affiliated/
This site offers descriptions of various types of membership, including affiliated.

I have come across with the term "affiliated member" in a number of American companies. I think it goes along the same lines that are suggested in this site: a member who is in the process of getting his/her credentials/licence, etc



Rook
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian