KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

to work in silos

Russian translation: несогласованно, разобщенно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to work in silos
Russian translation:несогласованно, разобщенно
Entered by: Vicc

12:07 May 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
English term or phrase: to work in silos
... in the company the customer department and the technical department worked in silos when designing their screen flows ...as a result one gathered the information which the other didn't need.
по смыслу понятно, что они "работали вразнобой, несогласованно", однако хотелось бы услашать подтверждение собственных домыслов
Vicc
абсолютно отдельно, изолированно
Explanation:
Authors rarely share their information (work in silos)
or are even aware that this information already exists elsewhere in the ...
www.rockley.com/upcoming.htm

There are numerous examples in the tech industry where employees work in silos,
never gaining feedback from other departments regarding how their work was ...
news.com.com/2010-1078-281618.html

и много других подтверждений на Google.
Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:55:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, конечно,
но все-таки мне кажется, что наиболее точным переводом будет \"изолированно\", который Юрий предложил еще раньше меня.
Дело в том, что отдельный человек также может \"work in silos\"
и это никак не переведешь как \"разобщенно\" или \"несогласованно\".
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мои сомнения развеялись :)
действительно, на Google довольно много ссылок оказалось, не пришло в голову там поискать.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4isolated
Yuri Geifman
4 +2-
Natalie
4 +2абсолютно отдельно, изолированно
Oleg Prots
4 +1работать разобщенно
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isolated


Explanation:
Not what I would call a common expression, but the meaning seems clear.

Main Entry: si·lo
Pronunciation: 'sI-(")lO
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural silos
Etymology: Spanish
Date: 1881
1 : a trench, pit, or especially a tall cylinder (as of wood or concrete) usually sealed to exclude air and used for making and storing silage
2 a : a deep bin for storing material (as cement or coal) b : an underground structure for housing a guided missile




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/mw/art/silo.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: Немного опоздал... Абсолютно согласен.
5 mins

agree  Olga Simon
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
47 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
абсолютно отдельно, изолированно


Explanation:
Authors rarely share their information (work in silos)
or are even aware that this information already exists elsewhere in the ...
www.rockley.com/upcoming.htm

There are numerous examples in the tech industry where employees work in silos,
never gaining feedback from other departments regarding how their work was ...
news.com.com/2010-1078-281618.html

и много других подтверждений на Google.
Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:55:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, конечно,
но все-таки мне кажется, что наиболее точным переводом будет \"изолированно\", который Юрий предложил еще раньше меня.
Дело в том, что отдельный человек также может \"work in silos\"
и это никак не переведешь как \"разобщенно\" или \"несогласованно\".


Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мои сомнения развеялись :)
действительно, на Google довольно много ссылок оказалось, не пришло в голову там поискать.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Набор синонимов - хорош!
46 mins
  -> Спасибо.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работать разобщенно


Explanation:
Ваши "домыслы" абсолютно верны ;-)

Могу лишь предложить еще один вариант перевода.




Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
30 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Пожалуй, перевести это так, как предложено выше, можно. Хотя речь идет не совсем о "вразнобое". В данном случае речь идет о т.н. horizontal silos, т.е. горизонтальной структуре организации работы, когда каждый выполняет только свою задачу. Посмотрите на обсуждение этого вопроса раньше, там есть подробный ответ Сабины Норденхауг со всеми объяснениями:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=4490&id=111989&keyword=silos

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, интересно.
17 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: правда интересно... я видимо в ноябре уезжал куда-то - пропустил всю эту дискуссию
5 hrs