KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

hard side and soft side

Russian translation: производственный цикл и корпоративная культура


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard side and soft side
Russian translation:производственный цикл и корпоративная культура
Entered by: Eric Candle

17:39 Nov 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: hard side and soft side
речь идет про систему управления в крупной автомобильной компании. часто используются эти два термина и не очень понятно, имеются ли в виду слабые и сильные стороны,или что-то другое. вот примеры:
1) Before identifying company’s management paradoxes, let’s take a brief look at the systems innovations — the hard side of the company — that have contributed to its success.
2) These well - known strengths, now emulated by other manufacturers, are all part of the hard side that makes Toyota operationally efficient. Contrasted with some of the soft side practices, the company starts to look downright redundant.
3) Looking at the soft side of the company, we see rigid hierarchies and financial and human resource practices more often associated with inefficient global companies, making its success even more puzzling. Nevertheless, it is the soft side of the company that is more revealing
of its core strength, and on closer examination, it offers a peek at a unique approach to organizational behavior in the era of the knowledge worker.
4) After six years of research and over 220 interviews, we
have come to understand that it is the way the company combines the hard and soft sides that allows it to continue outperforming competitors. Both sides depend on each other to work.
5) The company's Hard Side: production system; Logistics management; Research and development. The company's Soft Side: Human resource management; Dealer management; Corporate culture.
laviniya
производственный цикл и корпоративная культура
Explanation:
http://www.management-issues.com/2007/3/29/research/thinking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-06 14:37:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

если хотите, - "структура и культура"
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
спасибо, хотя все равно непонятно как перевести это красиво. буду думать сама.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hard side - технологии, soft side - менеджмент
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2производственный цикл и корпоративная культура
Eric Candle
3 +1Жесткая сторона и мягкая сторона (сфера) жизни компанииLeila Usmanova
5 -1жёсткость и послабление рычагов управления
Alexandra Taggart
3неизменная и изменяемая
svetlana cosquéric
Summary of reference entries provided
жесть и мякоть :) (шучу, конечно)
Aleksey Chervinskiy

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неизменная и изменяемая


Explanation:
мне кажется, что здесь проводится аналогия с вычислительной техникой, что-то жёстко установленное в противовес чему-то, чем можно программно управлять.

неизменная сторона/аспект/позиция/подход
и
управляемая/изменяемая или гибкая сторона/...


svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
жёсткость и послабление рычагов управления


Explanation:
"hard side" - это то, как менеджеры обходятся со своими подчинёнными; "soft side" - мягкое отношение к определённым вещам и даже игнорирование

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-30 06:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эти два определения относятся и к отдельному человеку.
"his/her/it's hard side" - с жёстким, принципиальным подходом к... "his/her/it's soft side - с мягким, непринципиальным подходом, без давления на..., "отпустив поводья","так сяк", "спустя рукова", "с поблажкой".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: ??
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Жесткая сторона и мягкая сторона (сфера) жизни компании


Explanation:
У меня возникли аналогии с инь и янь
Инь = soft (все что связано с отношениями внутри компании - управление персоналом, корпоративная культура)

Янь = hard (связи с внешним миром - инновации, прорывные технологии)

Поэтому предлагаю перевести близко к тексту - жесткая и мягкая сторона, сфера, пространство... - Авторы хотели пофилософствовать. В противном случае они бы выбрали более конкретные и однозначные термины.

Может можно и получше сформулировать, но это точно не термины менеджмента, а философские образы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-29 21:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Инь-сфера и Янь-сфера
Внутренняя сфера и внешняя сфера (деятельности компании)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-30 11:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На мой взгляд нельзя soft и hard рассматривать как две изолированные сферы деятельности. Эти характеристики пронизывают все области, описывая их с двух противоположных сторон. С одной стороны - материальная сторона дела, с другой стороны - человеческий фактор.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-30 11:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно "жесткая" и "мягкая" надо взять в кавычки ( как у Елены Пестреевой).

Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva: "мягкая" и "жесткая" сторона (составляющая) деятельности
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: А как на Ваш взгляд - hardware и software в компьютерном деле - это тоже чтобы пофилософствовать?
16 hrs
  -> Да! http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Философия

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hard side - технологии, soft side - менеджмент


Explanation:
Очевидно из пятого пункта

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-30 11:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Г-жа Усманова, Вы хотя бы читаете статьи, ссылками на которые разбрасываетесь?

"...это слово используется к сотрудникам..."

"Управление организацией можно сравнить с управлением самолёта. Есть только две причины, по которой он может разбиться: либо остановится двигатель, либо он просто улетит не туда. При планировании стратегии необходимо ответить на два вопроса: куда лететь и как.?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-30 11:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я привел свой ответ не как конечные варианты перевода, а чтобы показать, что это вовсе не сильные и слабые стороны компании, а различные аспекты и области ее деятельности.

Вообще не понимаю, о чем можно говорить с человеком, предпочитающим неидиоматичные переводы типа "жесткий/мягкий" и "неменяющийся/меняющийся".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-30 15:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У Эрика неплохие варианты

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, по сути ты прав. И все-таки вопрос остается - как это красиво перевести, особенно если это подзаголовки главы?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
59 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Leila Usmanova: Согласно 5-му пункту в разд. hard указан"Logistics management", тогда как менеджмент д. б. отнесен к soft | Мен-т не сводится только к работе с людьми http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Менеджмент
4 hrs
  -> Logistics management - это логистика. Менеджмент в данном случае употреблено как работа с людьми. Работа с дилерами не относится к управлению персоналом, но относится к работе с людьми.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: я бы сказал управление процессами и управление людьми и культурой
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
производственный цикл и корпоративная культура


Explanation:
http://www.management-issues.com/2007/3/29/research/thinking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-12-06 14:37:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

если хотите, - "структура и культура"

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
спасибо, хотя все равно непонятно как перевести это красиво. буду думать сама.
Notes to answerer
Asker: вот с этим я не согласна. хард - это не структура. это именно все что связано с технологиями, машинной стороной дела. структура это другое.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: В целом, да, хотя работа с заказчиками не в полной мере охватывается корп. культурой.
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
22 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference: жесть и мякоть :) (шучу, конечно)

Reference information:
http://www.hbsp.harvard.edu/hbsp/hbr/articles/article.jsp?ar...


In recent years, many change management gurus have focused on soft issues, such as culture, leadership, and motivation. Such elements are important for success, but managing these aspects alone isn’t sufficient to implement transformation projects. Soft factors don’t directly influence the outcomes of many change programs. For instance, visionary leadership is often vital for transformation projects, but not always. The same can be said about communication with employees. Moreover, it isn’t easy to change attitudes or relationships; they’re deeply ingrained in organizations and people. And although changes in, say, culture or motivation levels can be indirectly gauged through surveys and interviews, it’s tough to get reliable data on soft factors.

What’s missing, we believe, is a focus on the not-so-fashionable aspects of change management: the hard factors. These factors bear three distinct characteristics. First, companies are able to measure them in direct or indirect ways. Second, companies can easily communicate their importance, both within and outside organizations. Third, and perhaps most important, businesses are capable of influencing those elements quickly. Some of the hard factors that affect a transformation initiative are the time necessary to complete it, the number of people required to execute it, and the financial results that intended actions are expected to achieve. Our research shows that change projects fail to get off the ground when companies neglect the hard factors. That doesn’t mean that executives can ignore the soft elements; that would be a grave mistake. However, if companies don’t pay attention to the hard issues first, transformation programs will break down before the soft elements come into play.

Надо рыться в терминах управленческой науки, согласен с Михаилом - это два аспекта деятельности компании.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian