Significant areas of strength

Russian translation: Здесь: Наиболее полно представлены темы...

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: Significant areas of strength
XXX covers major sociological and political science disciplines, and feature internationally renowned scholars. Significant areas of strength include economic life, social theory and public policy.

Сборник электронных изданий
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:Здесь: Наиболее полно представлены темы...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elena Lukun
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Здесь: Наиболее полно представлены темы...
Elena Lukun
3 +1наиболее значимые и важные области
Andrew Vdovin
3области (знаний?), которым уделено основное внимание
andress


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
significant areas of strength
Здесь: Наиболее полно представлены темы...


Explanation:
...

Elena Lukun
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leon Ivanihin: Пожалуй, здесь эта формулировка самая органичная
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Leon!

agree  xxxMariyaN
5 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
significant areas of strength
области (знаний?), которым уделено основное внимание


Explanation:
... включают:

Если отойти немного отдословного перевода, то мжно "Основное внимание уделено... " (таким-то областям знаний)...

Ну вообще несколько недостает контекста для полной уверенности...

andress
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant areas of strength
наиболее значимые и важные области


Explanation:
наиболее значимые и важные области

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fakhridin Usmonov: наиболее значимые
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!