KudoZ home » English to Russian » Manufacturing

suitability for duty

Russian translation: пригодность к эксплутации (в зад. режиме)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suitability for duty
Russian translation:пригодность к эксплутации (в зад. режиме)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

00:40 Aug 20, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: suitability for duty
один из критериев выбора технологического оборудования
AndreyMelbourne
пригодность к эксплутации (в зад. режиме)
Explanation:
по раному можно обозвать..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2соответствие режиму эксплуатации
Igor Antipin
3 +3пригодность к эксплутации (в зад. режиме)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2функциональная пригодность оборудования
IRINA KNIZHNIK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
функциональная пригодность оборудования


Explanation:
функциональная пригодность оборудования ИЛИ функциональное соответствие оборудования
Я думаю, что возможны и другие варианты такие, как "соответствующая грузоподъемность" и т. д. в зависимости от контекста

IRINA KNIZHNIK
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: При отсутствии оригинального контекста - это может быть один из адекватных вариантов.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
пригодность к эксплутации (в зад. режиме)


Explanation:
по раному можно обозвать..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs

agree  IRINA KNIZHNIK: Thank you, Angela.
3 hrs

agree  gutbuster
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
соответствие режиму эксплуатации


Explanation:
См. Residential, Commercial and Industrial Electrical Systems: Equipment and ... Авторы: Hemant Joshi, с 9.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2010-08-20 16:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надо бы добавить " ... и предъявляемым требованиям".

Example sentence(s):
  • Pumps exceeding the specified P/10 ratio will not be considered suitable for the duty condition.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, interprivate!

agree  Marina Dolinsky: Хотя при отсутствии оригинального контекста, может быть и много другое.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, miridoli!