steam drum level indicator

Russian translation: в пределах индикатора уровня пара в барабане

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: steam drum level indicator
PROJECT SPECIFICATION
AMMONIA PLANT UTILITIES
OPERATING MANUAL

STARTUP BOILER AND BFW SYSTEM
PACKAGE BOILER
To shut down the boiler in an emergency, perform the following:
• Depress the Stop pushbutton.
• Close the main fuel gas cock.
• Leave forced draft fan running for 30 minutes, if possible and safe to do so.
• Open steam drum vent halfway.
• Close non-return valve when boiler is cool enough that the safety valves will not lift.
If a leak develops in a boiler, superheater or economizer tube, reduce boiler outputand if water level can be maintained in the *steam drum level indicator* follow thenormal shutdown procedure.

Не могу до конца понять фразу "if water level can be maintained in the *steam drum level indicator*" - если можно поддерживать уровень воды в индикаторе уровня паросборника? или пропущено "by" и должно быть "if water level can be maintained in the *steam drum BY level indicator*?

Спасибо.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 5
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в пределах индикатора уровня пара в барабане
Explanation:
если уровень воды можно поддерживать в пределах индикатора уровня пара барабана
напр.: https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/optimizatsiya-perehodnyh-p...
http://www.td-str.ru/file.aspx?id=29463

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-05-10 11:47:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1в пределах индикатора уровня пара в барабане
Vladys
4указатель уровня парового коллектора/пароподогревателя
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
указатель уровня парового коллектора/пароподогревателя


Explanation:
Собственно, предложение вполне прозрачное: Если обнаружена утечка, снизите мощность котла и, если уровень воды контролируется по водомерной трубке, выполните следующую процедуру

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в пределах индикатора уровня пара в барабане


Explanation:
если уровень воды можно поддерживать в пределах индикатора уровня пара барабана
напр.: https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/optimizatsiya-perehodnyh-p...
http://www.td-str.ru/file.aspx?id=29463

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-05-10 11:47:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mikhailo: правильнее — в пределах ШКАЛЫ индикатора
8 mins
  -> Da, конечно. Большое спасибо!