flogging nuts

Russian translation: не затягивая гайки

English term or phrase:flogging nuts
Russian translation:не затягивая гайки
Entered by: Viktor Kovalchuk

07:25 Jun 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / устранение утечек на трубопроводах
English term or phrase: flogging nuts
Fitment of enclosures
Prepare all materials for installation, (tools, enclosures, strong backs, sealants, adaptors and bolting). Fit enclosure over the piping to be sealed and draw sections together squarely without *flogging nuts*. Nuts need to be torqued according to the range specified in the design calculations.
Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
не затягивая гайки
Explanation:
гайки должны быть затянуты потом в определенном порядке

или как вариант - не нанося ударов по гайкам (так как это может повредить резьбу)
Selected response from:

Viktor Kovalchuk
Grading comment
выбрала "не нанося ударов"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3не перезатягивая гайки
Ilham Hasanov
3не затягивая гайки
Viktor Kovalchuk


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не затягивая гайки


Explanation:
гайки должны быть затянуты потом в определенном порядке

или как вариант - не нанося ударов по гайкам (так как это может повредить резьбу)

Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
выбрала "не нанося ударов"

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не перезатягивая гайки


Explanation:
*

Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian