KudoZ home » English to Russian » Manufacturing

atmosphere residue desulfurization unit

Russian translation: Установка очистки от серы продуктов атмосферной отгонки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmosphere residue desulfurization unit
Russian translation:Установка очистки от серы продуктов атмосферной отгонки
Entered by: Victor Potapov

08:10 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: atmosphere residue desulfurization unit
o Addition of more production lines to the atmosphere residue desulfurization unit to increase refining capacity.
xxxtransl1
Установка очистки от серы продуктов атмосферной отгонки
Explanation:
atmospheric residue - фракции, перегонка которых осуществлялась в атмосферных условиях, без а) вакуума, б) крекинга.

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктор!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Установка очистки от серы продуктов атмосферной отгонкиVictor Potapov
5установка обессеривания остатка из атмосферной колонныauchinshoogle
3 +1установка сероочистки осадка в газовой среде
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
установка сероочистки осадка в газовой среде


Explanation:
atmosphere = газовая среда

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Установка очистки от серы продуктов атмосферной отгонки


Explanation:
atmospheric residue - фракции, перегонка которых осуществлялась в атмосферных условиях, без а) вакуума, б) крекинга.

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктор!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  auchinshoogle: good, clear technical explanation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
установка обессеривания остатка из атмосферной колонны


Explanation:
"atmosphere residue" is more often called "atmospheric residue", certainly in UK English. Atmospheric relates to atmospheric pressure as in the Russian "атмосферная трубчатая установка" frequently abbreviated to "АТ" = CDU = Crude Distillation Unit" in English.

auchinshoogle