KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Subchapter C

Russian translation: компания, облагаемая налогами согласно подразделу С закона о налогообложении


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subchapter C corporation
Russian translation:компания, облагаемая налогами согласно подразделу С закона о налогообложении

05:59 Nov 2, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Subchapter C
There are some special rules for specific types of legal entities such as LLCs, but we have assumed that the US shareholder is a US "Subchapter C" corporation.
SamsonSV
Kompaniya, kotoraya oblagayetsya nalogom soglasno Podrazdelu C zakona o nalogooblozhenii
Explanation:
Form of business organization:
A "C Corporation" is taxed under Subchapter C of the Internal Revenue Code. As a legal entity (an artificial person), the C corporation is separate and distinct from the stockholders – the owners of the corporation. Under Nebraska incorporation law, there is no distinction between a C corporation and an S corporation. However, the two types of corporate entities are subject to differing federal and state tax treatment. Principal aspects of C corporation taxation are summarized in this document.

As a tax-paying entity, the C corporation must pay taxes on its taxable income prior to making dividend distributions to stockholders. It is allowed to issue more than one type of stock and can have any number of stockholders.

As a separate legal entity, the corporation's finances and records are established and maintained completely separate and distinct from the finances and records of the stockholders. Through a resolution adopted at a stockholders meeting held in accordance with the bylaws of the corporation, one or more officers or employees of the corporation are authorized to conduct business on behalf of the corporation. The resolution typically includes an authorization within specified limits to borrow and repay funds as needed for business operations. Credit arrangements are made in the name of the corporation with loan document signatures by the authorized person or persons after the lender has received a certified copy of the authorizing resolution. If the corporation is newly formed, small (has few assets), or has a limited record of credit use, it's likely that a lender will require personal guarantees by one or more officers or stockholders before approving a credit application from the corporation. If personal guarantees are given, the signer(s) usually have unlimited liability for the debts of the corporation.

The Corporate Charter includes information on the purpose(s) for which the corporation is organized and the life of the corporation. (A corporation often has perpetual life.) Bylaws of the Corporation are the "rules" for conducting the organizational life of the corporation.

Moderate legal costs are incurred in setting up a C corporation, and annual costs are incurred for stockholders meetings, tax return preparations, and preparing other yearly reports and summaries as needed for management and desired by stockholders. Public notice of the formation and continued operation of a corporation is required and is accomplished through filings with the Secretary of State's Office.



THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AS A CHOICE OF BUSINESS ENTITY
By Robert C. Kautz, Esq.

The Limited Liability Company (LLC) business entity has become well established in New Jersey since the enabling legislation was passed. An LLC is a form of ownership that combines the best features of both a corporation and a partnership. The owners or members of an LLC, like those of a corporation, are not responsible for the debts, obligations or liabilities of the company beyond their investment in the LLC. Further, single-member LLCs are permitted in New Jersey.

Moreover, unlike a "C" Corporation, an LLC does not pay taxes on the corporate level. Instead, the profits flow through to the individual LLC members free from any corporate level taxes.

Furthermore, unlike the typical "S" corporation, an LLC can have an unlimited number of members, several classes of ownership and can be owned by both foreign and corporate investors.

LLC vs. Other Entities: A Comparative Analysis

Subchapter C Corporations

In a Subchapter C Corporation, profits are taxed at the corporate level and then again when they are distributed to the shareholders. In contrast to that, the LLC as an entity is not subject to corporate tax.

Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this was a very ample answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Kompaniya, kotoraya oblagayetsya nalogom soglasno Podrazdelu C zakona o nalogooblozhenii
Olga1204
5"Podgruppa C" see comment, please
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1корпорация, считающаяся товариществом подкатегории "С" в целях налогообложения
ttagir


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Kompaniya, kotoraya oblagayetsya nalogom soglasno Podrazdelu C zakona o nalogooblozhenii


Explanation:
Form of business organization:
A "C Corporation" is taxed under Subchapter C of the Internal Revenue Code. As a legal entity (an artificial person), the C corporation is separate and distinct from the stockholders – the owners of the corporation. Under Nebraska incorporation law, there is no distinction between a C corporation and an S corporation. However, the two types of corporate entities are subject to differing federal and state tax treatment. Principal aspects of C corporation taxation are summarized in this document.

As a tax-paying entity, the C corporation must pay taxes on its taxable income prior to making dividend distributions to stockholders. It is allowed to issue more than one type of stock and can have any number of stockholders.

As a separate legal entity, the corporation's finances and records are established and maintained completely separate and distinct from the finances and records of the stockholders. Through a resolution adopted at a stockholders meeting held in accordance with the bylaws of the corporation, one or more officers or employees of the corporation are authorized to conduct business on behalf of the corporation. The resolution typically includes an authorization within specified limits to borrow and repay funds as needed for business operations. Credit arrangements are made in the name of the corporation with loan document signatures by the authorized person or persons after the lender has received a certified copy of the authorizing resolution. If the corporation is newly formed, small (has few assets), or has a limited record of credit use, it's likely that a lender will require personal guarantees by one or more officers or stockholders before approving a credit application from the corporation. If personal guarantees are given, the signer(s) usually have unlimited liability for the debts of the corporation.

The Corporate Charter includes information on the purpose(s) for which the corporation is organized and the life of the corporation. (A corporation often has perpetual life.) Bylaws of the Corporation are the "rules" for conducting the organizational life of the corporation.

Moderate legal costs are incurred in setting up a C corporation, and annual costs are incurred for stockholders meetings, tax return preparations, and preparing other yearly reports and summaries as needed for management and desired by stockholders. Public notice of the formation and continued operation of a corporation is required and is accomplished through filings with the Secretary of State's Office.



THE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AS A CHOICE OF BUSINESS ENTITY
By Robert C. Kautz, Esq.

The Limited Liability Company (LLC) business entity has become well established in New Jersey since the enabling legislation was passed. An LLC is a form of ownership that combines the best features of both a corporation and a partnership. The owners or members of an LLC, like those of a corporation, are not responsible for the debts, obligations or liabilities of the company beyond their investment in the LLC. Further, single-member LLCs are permitted in New Jersey.

Moreover, unlike a "C" Corporation, an LLC does not pay taxes on the corporate level. Instead, the profits flow through to the individual LLC members free from any corporate level taxes.

Furthermore, unlike the typical "S" corporation, an LLC can have an unlimited number of members, several classes of ownership and can be owned by both foreign and corporate investors.

LLC vs. Other Entities: A Comparative Analysis

Subchapter C Corporations

In a Subchapter C Corporation, profits are taxed at the corporate level and then again when they are distributed to the shareholders. In contrast to that, the LLC as an entity is not subject to corporate tax.




    Reference: http://www.newjerseylaw.com/pubs/limitedllpub.htm
    Reference: http://www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/consumered/nf256.htm
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this was a very ample answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr

agree  Michael Estes
2 hrs

agree  julls
3 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
2 days 14 hrs

agree  artyan
2 days 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
корпорация, считающаяся товариществом подкатегории "С" в целях налогообложения


Explanation:
Существуют специальные правила и положения, касающиеся некоторых специфических типов регистрации (таких, например, как LLCs,) но мы уже приняли за основу, что американский (США) акционер является корпорацией США по типу юридического лица типа "С" (Subchapter C corporation). В одном из истоничков по деловому английскому я однаружол такой перевод subcharter corporation = корпорация, считающаяся товариществом для целей налогообложения (с смысле законодательства США).
Таким образом, мне кажется целесообразным так и указать (не можете же Вы приводить законодательство США в качестве комментария!")
... американский (США) акционер является корпорацией США по типу "С" (Subchapter C corporation), считающейся товариществом в целях налогообложения.

Yours,
Tagir.
Pls see sites indicated as references in the below box.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
    www.lingvo.ru www.google.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: disagree with 'tovarischestvo' here
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Podgruppa C" see comment, please


Explanation:
For the context I would use the above.
ie, something like this:"... chto dannij amerikanskij derzhatel aktsij juridicheski javliatesia korporatsiej "Podgruppi C".
Or use korporatsia "C" and (in both cases) I'd suggest to consider to introduce a 'snoska' (like the word) about that Subchapter C. Otherwise if being put in the body of your sentence it can make it too long.
You may also consider to translate LLC (as it was briliiantly presented by Olga) which, I believe, means OOO in Russian.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056