KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Water for the world

Russian translation: Мировая вода


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water for the world
Russian translation:Мировая вода
Entered by: Natalie

10:01 Nov 8, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Water for the world
This is for a new brand of bottled water. To alleviate any concerns on the subject of "free help" - my translation for the moment is Вода для всей планеты, but I wanted to see if someone might have a better idea (an ads knack, so to spack... err... speak).
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Мировая вода
Explanation:
Рискну предложить такой вариант - в русском сленге "мировой" означает также "очень хороший": мировой парень, мировое пиво и т.д.

Новости экономики Чувашии- "Булгар- хмель" будет выпускать МИРОВОЕ ПИВО, стажеры готовятся к поездке в Германию
http://www.cap.ru/ent_news/preopen.asp?id=1240

Николай Олялин в фильме "Мировой парень".
http://www.berezniki.ru/archive/all/2001/09/21

В то же время, это почти буквальный перевод с английского.

HTH :)

Selected response from:

michnick
Grading comment
Thanks! Knowing my client, they probably won't use it, but I thought it was cool. Thanks to everyone else as well, both your support and criticism are always very valuable to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3'Voda dlia Vseh' or 'Voda dlia Vas'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1вода, которую будут пить на всей планете (которую будут пить повсюду), вода для всех на планетеvoloshinab
4 +1Мировая водаmichnick
4по поводу Мировой водыTatyana M.
4Вода для всей планеты sounds great to me...
Rusinterp
4вода, которую будут пить все (которую будут пить повсюду), вода для всехvoloshinab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вода, которую будут пить на всей планете (которую будут пить повсюду), вода для всех на планете


Explanation:
возможен, наверное, любой из этих вариантов

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Alawy: What Arabic Encoding are you using? Please transliterate, in case we do not have your encoding, which happened to me!
2 mins
  -> Windows Cyrillic

agree  protolmach: Может быть, вода на все вкусы?
11 mins
  -> вполне подходит

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вода, которую будут пить все (которую будут пить повсюду), вода для всех


Explanation:
возможен, наверное, любой из этих вариантов

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Voda dlia Vseh' or 'Voda dlia Vas'


Explanation:
in the English version we are having 'W' and 'W' are being 'played with' (you know what i mean), so with Russian it will be nearly the same play but with 'V'.
Ili:
"Voda dlia Vas"


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Short and sweet; I like it.
28 mins

agree  mayakal: Yes, definitely "Vseh"!
56 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мировая вода


Explanation:
Рискну предложить такой вариант - в русском сленге "мировой" означает также "очень хороший": мировой парень, мировое пиво и т.д.

Новости экономики Чувашии- "Булгар- хмель" будет выпускать МИРОВОЕ ПИВО, стажеры готовятся к поездке в Германию
http://www.cap.ru/ent_news/preopen.asp?id=1240

Николай Олялин в фильме "Мировой парень".
http://www.berezniki.ru/archive/all/2001/09/21

В то же время, это почти буквальный перевод с английского.

HTH :)



michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks! Knowing my client, they probably won't use it, but I thought it was cool. Thanks to everyone else as well, both your support and criticism are always very valuable to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вода для всей планеты sounds great to me...


Explanation:
I think your original version is perfectly fine... Personally, if I were to be buyinh water, I would prefer that over "Вода для всех", because I am not "everyone"; "Мировая вода" is funny though.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по поводу Мировой воды


Explanation:
Немного опоздала, но почему-то это первое, что пришло в голову с какими-то совершенно совковыми сочетаниями типа "Мировую воду - мировому народу" или "Наша вода - нашему миру/нашей планете/большому миру,большой планете"

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14