KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Supported (in part) by a grant from

Russian translation: Расходы частично субсидируются грантом ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supported (in part) by a grant from
Russian translation:Расходы частично субсидируются грантом ...
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

15:52 Nov 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Supported (in part) by a grant from
I need a good way to phrase this thing would help.
Lenin
Расходы частично покрываются грантом ...
Explanation:
или
Расходы частично дотируются ... (орг-я)
Расходы частично субсидируются ..(орг-я)

Успехов, товарищ! :-))
Мартов
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Расходы частично покрываются грантом ...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Финансирование частично обеспчивается грантом от...
Oleg Rudavin
4... частично покрывается стипендией от ...Sabina Norderhaug
3 +1Assuming it's some sort of organization or publication
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Расходы частично покрываются грантом ...


Explanation:
или
Расходы частично дотируются ... (орг-я)
Расходы частично субсидируются ..(орг-я)

Успехов, товарищ! :-))
Мартов

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I like your частично субсидируются better than my version
9 mins
  -> спасибо, тов. Юрий!

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Oleg Rudavin
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: I also think that частично субсидируются is a good choice of words. But you definitely SCORE BIG TIME with the signature! Congrats!
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assuming it's some sort of organization or publication


Explanation:
Maybe: Частичная поддержка обеспечена грантом...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be, too
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Финансирование частично обеспчивается грантом от...


Explanation:
... доброго дяди-спонсора.
Just another way of putting it.
Good grant!
Oleg


    Native grant-begger
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... частично покрывается стипендией от ...


Explanation:
Обучение например. И стипендией от университета, правительства, предприятия, ....
Если речь идет об обучении, то есть хорошее русское слово - стипендия.

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  protolmach: Does not feel like стипендия is meant here, though ...
32 mins