KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

flavedo

Russian translation: флаведо


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flavedo
Russian translation:флаведо

00:40 Nov 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: flavedo
Juice Oils
The term "juice oils" really has two meanings. Citus oils not only are found in oil sacs in the FLAVEDP of the fruit peels, but they occur in the juice cells themselves.
transvic
Флаведо/эпикарп
Explanation:
flavedo - на испанском = желтизна
flaveo (flavus) - в перпеводе с латинского - иметь жёлтоватый, золотистый цвет (столь присущий всем цитрусовым).

Я полностью согласна с первым ответом - речь идёт о цедре - шкурке различных цитрусовах, в науке известной как флаведо.

"Мы различаем 3 зоны строения апельсина: внешний слой кожуры, называемый флаведо, или эпикарп.
Внешний слой флаведо для приготовления сока не имеет ценности. Эта прослойка снабжена клетками масла и масляными железами, которые в апельсинах ... "

... mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Citrus nobilis ) usually shows chlorotic spots in the epicarp from the first stages of development. This peel disorder triggers off ...

epicarp
n. Botany.
The outermost layer of the fruit wall. Also called exocarp.



The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.




Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful explanation and for URL.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3флаведо, как ни странно
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1Флаведо/эпикарп
Irina Glozman
4 +1цедраxxxH.A.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
цедра


Explanation:
Цедра = наружный окрашенный слой околоплодника цитрусовых, содержит эфирные масла, используется в пищевой промышленности, кулинарии (СЭС, 1985).

Я думаю, что flavedo - это именно цедра (хотя в словарях переводится как «желтизна»), потому что:

"The spongy white layer of the orange peel called "albedo" quickly absorbs any oil released from the thin, orange-colored o u t e r l a y e r known as "flavedo", thus decreasing the potential yield of essential oil."


    Reference: http://www.frontierherb.com/Aromatherapy/AromaNotes/Note8.ht...
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: ... any oil released from the thin, orange-colored outer layer known as "flavedo"...
12 mins
  -> thank you, Irina

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
флаведо, как ни странно


Explanation:
См. например:
"Drinks+" журнал для производителей, реализаторов и потребителей напитков | Показать найденные слова
Напитки Журнал для производителей реализаторов и потребителей напитков
Мы различаем 3 зоны строения апельсина: внешний слой кожуры, называемый флаведо, или эпикарп.
Внешний слой флаведо для приготовления сока не имеет ценности. Эта прослойка снабжена клетками масла и масляными железами, которые в апельсинах ...
http://www.drinks.com.ua/00-6/wild.htm
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Плод цитрусовых состоит из пульпы (сердцевины) и двух оболочек: альбедо(белой) и флаведо(окрашенной).
25 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: probably Hafiza's right, but it looks like the term 'flavedo' is more in use.
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Флаведо/эпикарп


Explanation:
flavedo - на испанском = желтизна
flaveo (flavus) - в перпеводе с латинского - иметь жёлтоватый, золотистый цвет (столь присущий всем цитрусовым).

Я полностью согласна с первым ответом - речь идёт о цедре - шкурке различных цитрусовах, в науке известной как флаведо.

"Мы различаем 3 зоны строения апельсина: внешний слой кожуры, называемый флаведо, или эпикарп.
Внешний слой флаведо для приготовления сока не имеет ценности. Эта прослойка снабжена клетками масла и масляными железами, которые в апельсинах ... "

... mandarin (Citrus deliciosa Citrus nobilis ) usually shows chlorotic spots in the epicarp from the first stages of development. This peel disorder triggers off ...

epicarp
n. Botany.
The outermost layer of the fruit wall. Also called exocarp.



The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.







    Reference: http://www.wild.kiev.ua/faq.htm
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful explanation and for URL.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!