KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

was arranged

Russian translation: встреча была устроена в...


11:35 Nov 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: was arranged
the meeting was arranged in
Farrukh
Russian translation:встреча была устроена в...
Explanation:
Это - ещё один вариант, в зависимости от полного предложения, конечно.
Если было: the meeting was arranged to be... - тогда вариант Людвига подойдёт.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vstrecha byla naznazchena ..(place and time)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2встреча была организована в ....Sabina Norderhaug
4 +2запланировано
Eduard Kurilovich
4 +2встреча была назначена на...
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +2встреча была устроена в...xxxH.A.
4 +1условилисьLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
условились


Explanation:
условились встретиься в ...

English letters: USLOVILIS'

USLOVILIS' VSTRETIT'SYA V ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
10 days
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
встреча была устроена в...


Explanation:
Это - ещё один вариант, в зависимости от полного предложения, конечно.
Если было: the meeting was arranged to be... - тогда вариант Людвига подойдёт.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Natametzger
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
встреча была назначена на...


Explanation:
вероятно речь идет о дате встречи или времени ее проведения.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: if the Asker means the date/time
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vstrecha byla naznazchena ..(place and time)


Explanation:
or (as a variant):
vstretitsia dogovorilis'.. (time and place)
or
vstrechu naznachili.. (time and place)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina I.: Verno, vse zavisit ot konteksta
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
встреча была организована в ....


Explanation:
... зале для конференций.


Just one more version for you.

Like "Meeting was arranged in the conference room".

Not just "назначена" but papers, tea, coffee, some conference equipment were arranged.




    experience
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Natametzger
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
запланировано


Explanation:
Полностью: "проведение встречи запланировано в..."

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
23 hrs

agree  Natametzger
3 days 23 hrs