KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

continuous asset transformation engine

Russian translation: CATE - механизм непрерывного преобразования активов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuous asset transformation engine
Russian translation:CATE - механизм непрерывного преобразования активов
Entered by: Olga1204

09:22 Dec 3, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: continuous asset transformation engine
sorry - no context, however the text is about e-markets.
a.
CATE - механизм непрерывного преобразования активов
Explanation:
Dynamic Innovation is Strategy.
Strategy for companies today is a process that can match the dynamism of the market. Reactive strategy almost always reduces the value of the company. New business models need to be developed for companies over an 18- to 20-month cycle. This requires that companies have something we refer to as a continuous asset transformation engine (CATE). This engine is a continuous planning process that is reviewing market and business dynamics, developing new approaches for business strategy (products, process, marketing, alliances, networks), and rapidly selecting and implementing the most promising approaches. Formal adoption of a CATE is a process through which companies can institutionalize innovation and create an agile and responsive culture that embraces change and disruption rather than simply reacting to it.

Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6CATE - механизм непрерывного преобразования активов
Olga1204
4Непрерывный механизм преобразования активов.
Natametzger
4Непрерывный механизм преобразования актива.
Natametzger


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CATE - механизм непрерывного преобразования активов


Explanation:
Dynamic Innovation is Strategy.
Strategy for companies today is a process that can match the dynamism of the market. Reactive strategy almost always reduces the value of the company. New business models need to be developed for companies over an 18- to 20-month cycle. This requires that companies have something we refer to as a continuous asset transformation engine (CATE). This engine is a continuous planning process that is reviewing market and business dynamics, developing new approaches for business strategy (products, process, marketing, alliances, networks), and rapidly selecting and implementing the most promising approaches. Formal adoption of a CATE is a process through which companies can institutionalize innovation and create an agile and responsive culture that embraces change and disruption rather than simply reacting to it.




    Reference: http://www.metacapitalism.com/jobs/innovation03.htm
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Great response!
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Data: A good version
2 hrs

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Непрерывный механизм преобразования актива.


Explanation:
Ничего нового я не предлагаю, мой словарь выдал такой вариант.
Желаю удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Непрерывный механизм преобразования активов.


Explanation:
Ничего нового я не предлагаю, мой словарь выдал такой вариант.
Желаю удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29