KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

cookbook strategy

Russian translation: стандартная стратегия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cookbook strategy
Russian translation:стандартная стратегия
Entered by: Julia Berman

09:22 Jan 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cookbook strategy
This is an article about consultative selling.

The context is as follows:

In an ideal world, customer facts and figures would be open for your asking. Every now and then it happens in exactly this way. A vendor supplier sits down once in a lifetime before the top-tier managers of a key account customer and presents generalised narrative benefits of working together in a two-tier manner. For the work they will do at the top tier, the supplier proposes a partnership based on consultative-selling strategies. The supplier reveals minimal customer knowledge and asks to be provided with the rest. The customer senses the value of the benefits, and agrees.

The other approach is called consultative selling, because it is the strategy that almost always must be used. It also is known as the hard way. It is the cookbook strategy, because customers do not give internal operating information and its financial implication to vendors, especially to vendor sales representatives. As a result, a visious circle is set up. A vendor needs inside customer information to switch from vending to top-tier consultation. Yet customers do not release inside information to vendors. Without the information, a vendor will forever remain a vendor.

Please do not translate the whole text. All I need to know is the meaning of "cookbook strategy".

Thanks,
Julia
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
стандартная стратегия
Explanation:
Юля, насколько я понял, речь идет о стандартной, классической стратегии - клиенты не дают подробной информации, и конкретных, подходящих к их ситуации, рекомендаций дать невозможно.

Удачи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 09:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., берется готовый рецепт из учебника - \"поваренной книги\"
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
Премного благодарна! :о)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5стратегия использования готовых/стандартных решений/рецептов
Natalie
4стандартная стратегия
Data
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Не совсем уверена, но:
Рецептурный справочник - собрание полезных решений для всеобщего использования.

Удачи!

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стандартная стратегия


Explanation:
Юля, насколько я понял, речь идет о стандартной, классической стратегии - клиенты не дают подробной информации, и конкретных, подходящих к их ситуации, рекомендаций дать невозможно.

Удачи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 09:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., берется готовый рецепт из учебника - \"поваренной книги\"

Data
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Премного благодарна! :о)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
стратегия использования готовых/стандартных решений/рецептов


Explanation:
Здесь я бы так написала.
А вообще-то в IT-контексте cookbook так и называется: сборник рецептов.

Пример:

JavaScript: сборник рецептов.
Джерри Бранденбау
Издано: 2000, СПб: Питер.
Для профессионалов
ISBN: 5-272-00110-9
Твердый переплет, 416 стр.
http://www.mistral.ru/book/jscriptprof/jscriptprof_red.shtml


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28937