KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

bricks-and-mortar stores

Russian translation: традиционные магази&


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bricks-and-mortar stores
Russian translation:традиционные магази&
Entered by: olgutsa

08:23 Jan 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bricks-and-mortar stores
Research on online retailing
olgutsa
традиционные магазины, "невиртуальные" магазины/торговые точки
Explanation:
bricks and mortar - A traditional "street-side" business that deals with its customers face-to-face in an office or store the business owns or rents. Web-based businesses usually have lower costs and greater flexibility than brick-and-mortar operations.
фиксированные активы, включая здания и оборудование
Investpedia; словарь Федорова; в контексте online retailing можно перевести как "невиртульный магазин"

Удачи,
Юля
Selected response from:

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks! Iґm just sorry I canґt grade all the answers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6традиционные магазины, "невиртуальные" магазины/торговые точки
Julia Berman
4 +4настоящие, "классические", реальные, офф-лайновые, не-интернет магазины
Data
4 +3"Традиционные" магазины
Natalia Bearden
5Традиционные магазиныBakytbek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
настоящие, "классические", реальные, офф-лайновые, не-интернет магазины


Explanation:
В общем, магазины, построенные из "кирпича и цемента", а не из html-кодов, в реальном мире, а не в виртуальном.

Удачи!

Data
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julia Berman
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юля!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
52 mins

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
традиционные магазины, "невиртуальные" магазины/торговые точки


Explanation:
bricks and mortar - A traditional "street-side" business that deals with its customers face-to-face in an office or store the business owns or rents. Web-based businesses usually have lower costs and greater flexibility than brick-and-mortar operations.
фиксированные активы, включая здания и оборудование
Investpedia; словарь Федорова; в контексте online retailing можно перевести как "невиртульный магазин"

Удачи,
Юля


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks! Iґm just sorry I canґt grade all the answers :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data: Вот, традиционные - то самое слово, которое я упустил. Браво, Юля!
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Data, мне Ваш ответ тоже понравился! "Классические" подходит не меньше, чем "традиционные".

agree  Natalia Bearden: Мне нравится идея "невиртуальных" магазинов
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Filipenko: Именно так!
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Традиционные" магазины


Explanation:
as opposed to those doing their business online and not having a 'physical presence':

Bricks and mortar refers to businesses that have physical (rather than virtual or online) presences - in other words, stores (built of physical material such as bricks and mortar) that you can drive to and enter physically to see, touch, and purchase merchandise. This term is used as the basis for the term clicks and mortar, a business that sells products and services on the Web as well as from physical locations.
In an ongoing trend, large businesses that existed before the invention of the Web (and were therefore bricks and mortar businesses) are becoming clicks and mortar businesses. Companies like Amazon.com and others that have never owned a bricks and mortar storefront are generally known as dotcom companies.

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman: Exactly!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юля!

agree  Bakytbek: О, ваш ответ появился только тогда, когда я только написал свой ответ. До этого был только один ответ.
29 mins
  -> Сервер прикалывается? А вообще тут иногда такие гонки выходят, время вспять идет, time warps, little green men... :o) <первая часть - вполне серьезно, однако>

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Традиционные магазины


Explanation:
Вообще, brick-and-mortar store можно дословно перевести как "магазин, построенные из кирпича и раствора"
Brick = кирпич
Mortar = раствор строительный

Но мне кажется, здесь речь идет о сравнении интернет-магазинов с традиционными магазинами (дословно, магазинами, построенными из кирпича и раствора\цемента)
Нашел на одном сайте:
A lot of the traditional bricks-and-mortar stores are now using kiosks to compete with online retailers," says Generosa Litton, analyst with Frost & Sullivan in Mountain View, Calif.

Я думаю, лучше назвать просто "традиционные магазины", как например, на этом сайте:

http://www.bpc.ru/news/2001/bizon3-01.htm

Если все же так не хотите, то можете перевести так: Традиционные магазины "из кирпича и цемента(или раствора)"

Надеюсь, поможет.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165