KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

to maintain a tight handle

Russian translation: Четко контролировать, вести строгий учет, следить за...


09:40 Feb 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to maintain a tight handle
In the food industry where raw material prices are volatile, it is essential to maintain a tight handle on product costs
Dmitry Shulman
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Четко контролировать, вести строгий учет, следить за...
Explanation:
Все эти выражения можно употребить, говоря о себестоимости.
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2необходимо строго контролировать цены на продукты
Tatyana Kramova
4 +1Четко контролировать, вести строгий учет, следить за...
Data
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Четко контролировать, вести строгий учет, следить за...


Explanation:
Все эти выражения можно употребить, говоря о себестоимости.

Data
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
необходимо строго контролировать цены на продукты


Explanation:
В пищевой промышленности, где цены на сырье весьма непостоянны, необходимо строго контролировать цены на продукты.

Tatyana Kramova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
58 mins

agree  DTec: Дмитрий, мы Вам уже 50% перевели ;-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
поддерживать жесткий контроль

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174