KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

You've got to bend over backwards to prove that you and your offer are

Russian translation: Вам необходимо вывернуться наизнанку


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You've got to bend over backwards to prove that you and your offer are
Russian translation:Вам необходимо вывернуться наизнанку
Entered by: Irene Chernenko

23:02 Jun 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: You've got to bend over backwards to prove that you and your offer are
legitimate and believable, and it's likely that you are not doing even half of what you should do to maximize your sales.
helena590
Вам необходимо вывернуться наизнанку
Explanation:
"Вам необходимо вывернуться наизнанку"
- this is far as the first part of the phrase, to retain the sense of achieving the impossible, performing death-defying stunts.

"... чтобы доказать, что Вы и Ваше предложение заслуживают доверия и внимания"

I think the rest follows more easily, see above, for example.
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5из кожи вон вылезтиanthon_76
4 +3Вы должны стараться изо всех сил доказать, что Вы действуете законно и ваше предложение правомерно иAYP
4 +3Вам необходимо вывернуться наизнанку
Irene Chernenko
4I would translate this thus:
David Lavie


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would translate this thus:


Explanation:
Chtoby dokazat' chto u Vas seryozniye namereniya, a predlozheniye (produkt, uslugi) Vashe real'no, Vy dolzhny byt' sposobnym na nevozmozhnoye. Skoreye vsego, Vy ne delayete dazhe y poloviny togo, chto neobhodimo dlya maksimal'nogo uvelicheniya ob'yoma prodazh.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Вам необходимо вывернуться наизнанку


Explanation:
"Вам необходимо вывернуться наизнанку"
- this is far as the first part of the phrase, to retain the sense of achieving the impossible, performing death-defying stunts.

"... чтобы доказать, что Вы и Ваше предложение заслуживают доверия и внимания"

I think the rest follows more easily, see above, for example.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: this strikes me as the best suggestion so far.
1 hr
  -> Thanks... so far!

agree  Iren
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Вы должны стараться изо всех сил доказать, что Вы действуете законно и ваше предложение правомерно и


Explanation:
Вы должны стараться изо всех сил доказать, что Вы действуете законно и ваше предложение правомерно и правдоподобно …

to bend over backwards - стараться изо всех сил

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Вам нужно исхитриться \ изощриться доказать, что ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Milana_R
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Milana.

agree  Сергей Лузан: с protolmach. Вам нужно исхитриться / изощриться доказать, что
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
из кожи вон вылезти


Explanation:
I think that sounds more Russian and still conveys the meaning of trying really hard or doing something virtually impossible.

anthon_76
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: с уточнением: из кожи вон лезть
14 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With Vasyl.
2 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: With Vasyl. Тоже, кстати, интересный вариант.
7 hrs