KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

go-live

Russian translation: начинать действовать / начинать выпускать свою продукцию


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-live
Russian translation:начинать действовать / начинать выпускать свою продукцию
Entered by: Svetlana Podkolzina

15:55 Oct 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: go-live
‘go-live’ installations
some companies have gone live
Это что-то типа "ожили"?
Svetlana Podkolzina
Portugal
начинать действовать / начинать выпускать свою продукцию
Explanation:
If we're talking about a company, then this is just an unecessarily fancy way of saying : 'has been launched', has 'started operation'.

It is emphasising the fact that the company, which might have already existed 'on paper', has actually started operating/started production.

If we are talking about a service offered by a company e.g. a new search engine, then it means that the service has just been launched; so it could be:
открывать, запускать....

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2начинать действовать / начинать выпускать свою продукцию
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Некоторые компании ушли из виртуальной реальности (интернета) в реальный мир
Montefiore
3Программный пакет от фирмы адобеrsv


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
начинать действовать / начинать выпускать свою продукцию


Explanation:
If we're talking about a company, then this is just an unecessarily fancy way of saying : 'has been launched', has 'started operation'.

It is emphasising the fact that the company, which might have already existed 'on paper', has actually started operating/started production.

If we are talking about a service offered by a company e.g. a new search engine, then it means that the service has just been launched; so it could be:
открывать, запускать....




    Reference: http://www.xperiasolutions.com/press.html
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: http://www.profile.co.uk/products/pegasus/operaII_installati...
18 mins

agree  olganet
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Некоторые компании ушли из виртуальной реальности (интернета) в реальный мир


Explanation:
Думаю, что имеется в виду уход из дот-коммов

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386

2 days4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Программный пакет от фирмы адобе


Explanation:
Может -это Программный пакет от фирмы Adobe(Adobe GoLive)!

rsv