International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Chief Executive Officer(CEO)

Russian translation: (Главный) Исполнительный Директор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Executive Officer(CEO)
Russian translation:(Главный) Исполнительный Директор
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

10:35 Jan 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Chief Executive Officer(CEO)
-
Sanjay Ray
India
Исполнительный Директор
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 10:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (maybe better): Главный исполнительный директор

The definition of \"chief executive officer\" (almost always) depends on whether a business is a corporation or not, that is, whether it (usually) has a board of directors or not. In an organization that has a board of directors, the \"chief executive officer\" is (usually) the singular organizational position that is primarily responsible to carry out the strategic plans and policies as established by the board of directors. In this case, the chief executive reports to the board of directors. In a form of business that is usually without a board of directors (sole proprietorship, partnership, etc.), the \"chief executive officer\" is (usually) the singular organizational position (other than partnerships, etc.) that sets the direction and oversees the operations of an organization.
http://www.mapnp.org/library/chf_exec/chf_exec.htm#anchor152...


Some Russian samples with this term:

Нато Кирвалидзе, Исполнительный Директор РЭЦ Кавказ
Председательствующий: Булат Есекин, Исполнительный Директор РЭЦ ЦА
http://rec.caucasus.net/w_n_001_02_01_rus.htm

Приветствие Председателя Совета Директоров и Главного Исполнительного Директора доктора Эрика Шмидта Участникам BrainShare Russia 2000
Председатель Совета Директоров и Главный Исполнительный Директор ......
http://BrainShare.IntraNet.ru/russian/bs/eric.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Исполнительный ДиректорxxxVera Fluhr
5Руководитель предприятия
Sergey Strakhov
4генеральный директор (CEO; компании); управляющий предприятием (CEO)xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Руководитель предприятия


Explanation:
Или директор. Или генеральный директор. Или президент фирмы. Короче - первое лицо предприятия с ответственностью за все

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Сергей, это не президент. Президент выбирается, а CEO назначается
6 mins
  -> Спасибо за комментарий, Вера! Но ведь президент может быть одновременно и CEO - это не столь уж редкий пример.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Исполнительный Директор


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 10:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (maybe better): Главный исполнительный директор

The definition of \"chief executive officer\" (almost always) depends on whether a business is a corporation or not, that is, whether it (usually) has a board of directors or not. In an organization that has a board of directors, the \"chief executive officer\" is (usually) the singular organizational position that is primarily responsible to carry out the strategic plans and policies as established by the board of directors. In this case, the chief executive reports to the board of directors. In a form of business that is usually without a board of directors (sole proprietorship, partnership, etc.), the \"chief executive officer\" is (usually) the singular organizational position (other than partnerships, etc.) that sets the direction and oversees the operations of an organization.
http://www.mapnp.org/library/chf_exec/chf_exec.htm#anchor152...


Some Russian samples with this term:

Нато Кирвалидзе, Исполнительный Директор РЭЦ Кавказ
Председательствующий: Булат Есекин, Исполнительный Директор РЭЦ ЦА
http://rec.caucasus.net/w_n_001_02_01_rus.htm

Приветствие Председателя Совета Директоров и Главного Исполнительного Директора доктора Эрика Шмидта Участникам BrainShare Russia 2000
Председатель Совета Директоров и Главный Исполнительный Директор ......
http://BrainShare.IntraNet.ru/russian/bs/eric.shtml

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Можно и так сказать
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey

agree  Valentina Obuhova
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Valya

neutral  Steffen Pollex: "Главный исполнительный" - это хотя бы точный перевод английского варианта. И если это западная компания, я бы так и оставил. Если российская или "постсоветская", я бы еще поискал по русским источникам.
49 mins
  -> Это западная компания, Стефен, ведь перевод идет с английского. Спасибо

agree  Irina Glozman: Согласна с Вашей второй версией - Главный Исполнительный Директор
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irina

agree  mare8
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, mare8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
генеральный директор (CEO; компании); управляющий предприятием (CEO)


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603