KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

best regards

Russian translation: Всего хорошего

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best regards
Russian translation:Всего хорошего
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

20:14 Jan 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: best regards
At the end of a business letter, friendly greeting, not a very official letter.
Christa
Всего хорошего
Explanation:
Literally "All the best"
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
I liked the informality! Thanks to all of you!

Christa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8С наилучшими пожеланиями...
Mark Vaintroub
5 +6Всего хорошего
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2С наилучшими пожеланиями
Uldis Liepkalns
5 +1сердечный привет
Kirill Semenov
4 +1С уважением
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
С наилучшими пожеланиями...


Explanation:
S nailuchshimi pozhelaniyami...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: I agree with you, so you should agree with me :)))
1 min
  -> Ага

agree  Nikita Kobrin: + с уважением + anything goes
9 mins
  -> Ага

agree  Igor Kreknin
12 mins
  -> Ага

agree  Yelena.
24 mins
  -> OK

agree  Laura Di Santo
56 mins
  -> OK

agree  Khulan Shiiter
2 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> АГА

agree  Marichka
18 hrs
  -> АГА

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
С наилучшими пожеланиями


Explanation:
So it goes

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
19 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сердечный привет


Explanation:
Это, пожалуй, самый точный перевод, а вообще-то -- полное разнообразие, все вежливые пожелания в конце посланий по-русски:

С наилучшими пожеланиями,
Мои лучшие пожелания,
Желаю всего наилучшего

Много-много всего :)


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Всего хорошего


Explanation:
Literally "All the best"

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
I liked the informality! Thanks to all of you!

Christa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
7 mins
  -> Paldies

agree  Sergey Strakhov
58 mins
  -> Спасибо на добром слове.

agree  Elaine Freeland: That's trhe best one!!
1 hr
  -> Who could doubt?

agree  Khulan Shiiter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Russ: an informal one!..
13 hrs
  -> Gracias muchas!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
С уважением


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S uva\'zheniem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- stress on the third syllable.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
6 hrs
  -> thank you