KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

consecutive year

Russian translation: третий год подряд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the third consecutive year
Russian translation:третий год подряд
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

16:12 May 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: consecutive year
The United Kingdom led in outward investment wtih its firms investing a record $199 billion in other countries, while FDI in the transitioning economies of central and eastern Europe reached an estimated $23 billion, increasing for the third consecutive year.
ikla
третий год подряд
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., в то время как объем иностранных прямых инвестиций (FDI) в страны с переходной экономикой в Центральной и Восточной Европе достиг, по оценкам специалистов, 23 млрд. долларов, возрастая уже третий год подряд.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7третий год подряд
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +5ТРЕТИЙ ГОД ПОДРЯД
Mark Vaintroub
3 +2третий год подряд
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
третий год подряд


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., в то время как объем иностранных прямых инвестиций (FDI) в страны с переходной экономикой в Центральной и Восточной Европе достиг, по оценкам специалистов, 23 млрд. долларов, возрастая уже третий год подряд.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jarema
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: В то время, как космические корабли бороздят...просторы Большого Театра...:-))
20 mins
  -> ... мы напрочь отбиваем себе кончики пальцев, барабаня по клавиатуре ...

agree  xxxVirgis
1 hr

agree  2rush
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ТРЕТИЙ ГОД ПОДРЯД


Explanation:
ИМХО

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  mk_lab
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  Jarema
16 mins
  -> thanx

agree  xxxVirgis
1 hr

agree  2rush
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
третий год подряд


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16865

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Astrea
1 day2 hrs
  -> :-))